1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Raj eats the banana."

"Raj eats the banana."

Translation:राज केला खाता है।

July 22, 2018

10 Comments


fr224

I just looked up the word केला and it's really cool to see the etymology! It's from Sanskrit, but it was borrowed into that language from a Munda language, a family of languages spoken by tribal people.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%87%E0%A4%B2%E0%A4%BE


NATIVIRIX

How do I know when I have to use है?


Chaitra834037

In assertive sentences we use that hindi word


fr224

Would it be correct to put को after केला since it's a definite object?


VishakhaS

Depending on the context, you can use it.

But then kela would change to kele

वह केला खाता है Or वह केले को खाता है


Tzuyu9729

How many are here who are Foreigners and how many people are here who are Indians

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.