1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono alta come lui."

"Io sono alta come lui."

Translation:I am as tall as him.

March 27, 2013

23 Comments


webMan1

Does the feminine "alta" mean that the speaker is a woman?


mukkapazza

Yes, adjectives and verbs in Italian give away the secrets of the speakers that you can't find in English. Most adjectives change with gender and number. One of the exceptions you'll find are the adjectives that end in -e in the singular, those unfortunately won't indicate whether they are modifying a male or female noun, but they do change in the plural form.


epistrofe

"I am high like him" is not accepted :-)


c.s.k

Lol, It is currently legal in ten states (and growing)


lynnfhoffman

'i am tall like him' is not standard english, "I am as tall as him." is ungrammatical. The proper translation is more like "I am as tall as he."


Macossay

I agree with Duo on this one. "I am as tall as he," may be grammatically correct, but it is not common usage and sounds affected. Sometimes ya just gotta go with the colloquial.


LisaMiddek

"I am tall like he (is)" is the correct form, but even newspapers and advertisements use "I am tall, like him." Since so few people use object pronouns correctly in American English, I suspect that the rule will change, if it has not already. A simple rule to follow in English is that, if the pronoun you choose can be followed with a verb, then it should be a subject pronoun (she, he) not an object pronoun (her, him). It sounds more natural to people if you go ahead and include the verb, as in "I am tall like he is" rather than leaving it out, "I am tall like he." The latter is correct, but if you leave out the second comparative verb, people want to put an object pronoun there (him, her.) I guess this is because we are used to hearing objects toward the end of a sentence, as a recipient of an action verb. (I wrote {to} him. I followed him. I kissed him.) Modern American English has become somewhat word order static that way, except when forming questions. Remember, too, that a second subject pronoun in a sentence is a result of an intransitive verb, such as when making the comparison in this exercise: He is this type, I am that type; like she (is), like we (are). These are verbs of "being;" there is no recipient if an action. Re: Intransitive verbs: "I sleep" is another intransitve. There is no recipient of the action of sleeping, so there is no direct object of it, but since it is not comparative, as our exercise is, it doesn't have the same dilemma of choosing subject vs object pronouns.


RobertMeck

Exactly! Duolingo's English grammar is incorrect; it should be "as he."


HelenHalva

Yes, still not fixed and no way to comment on it in the 3 options they give. Should definitely be "as tall as he," not "him"


gracemonarch

Shouldn't this be "io sono alto...?" why, "alta?"


s_augustyn

The speaker must be a woman


ataylorex

Would a better translation for this be "I am tall like him," or "I am as tall as him"? It accepts both, but they seem to convey considerably different meanings.


Soglio

In English, technically "as tall as him" is not grammatically correct. You can say ""as tall as he is" or "I am tall like he is" or "I am tall like him."


Mariannarelli

So, if indeed you both were high, how would you say it?


Karen912685

io sono alte lui was a fill in the blank on the word alte. it was marked incorrect because the correct was supposed to be I am as tall as him and (alta) i translated it to I am tall like him and my answer was "alte" both answers should be correct. Also still being asked to translate a sentence in English to an English translation and vice versa. Driving me crazy as I am unable to complete lessons because of it after answering every possible solution all were incorrect.


LorenzoGio720213

Why altA? And not altO? Isn't alto for io, and slta for lui/lei?


HelenHalva

As I understand it, alta is for a feminine entity---Io sono una alta donna but io sono un alto uomo. Io is for the pronoun "I" --it gets feminine adjectives if the subject is a female, masculine if the subject is male. Alto is for a male "io." If the answer is "Io sono alta come lui," the speaker (io) must be female.


LorenzoGio720213

Thanks HelenHalva. It gets confusing when male/female or possession rules are required. Step by step I'll get there


Peej309936

I am as tall as he is


alotchka

YOU made a BIG mistake / I am as tall as HE ! (as he is)


MarilynAlf7

Correct english for that sentence would be...I am as tall as HE.


HelenHalva

yes, indeed it would be. Thanks!


Miriam298384

this feels like a trick question - we're supposed to intuit that the speaker is female.. either alto or alta should be accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.