1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हमें छह सौ पाँच रुपये चाहिए।"

"हमें छह सौ पाँच रुपये चाहिए।"

Translation:We need six hundred and five rupees.

July 22, 2018

22 Comments


Vidpanda

we need 605 rupees should be accepted


Lurker_Wolfie

Report it. They will add it if enough people report it


MamaLloyd

I keep reporting things, but I don't know how long it takes them to actually get around to fixing the problems. I know, because things I have been reporting for months still haven't been corrected.


JessicaSte554038

It is still not fixed. :(


nroy94

'We want six hundred and five rupees' should also work


johnwkeirsey

605 is acceptable in other languages. Why not Hindi?


JerryCurry3

Hindi has its own numerals. It doesn't use the ones the West uses.


Vidpanda

let hindi have its own numerals but 605 can be acceptef when we try to arrive at the English translation... The concern is about accepting 605 in the answer, not about having 605 in the question phrase (hindi)...


Mohan.g0

Hindi has it's own numerals. Still Arabic numerals(1, 2, 3 etc) are acceptable in Hindi.


JamesLocht

605= six hundred and five


Matt947346

Reported, and added this comment to add volume. "605" is an acceptable representation of the English phrase "six hundred and five." I'm not here to practice my spelling of English numerals.


GauriBhati

Should be want or need


PhilipSaxt

What about "We need 605₹"


UshaTejasw1

"We want" can also be used in this sentence, right?


JoanJMatt

605 still not accepted


JerryCurry3

Don't give up. :-)

Keep reporting it. In the past few weeks I've received a few e-mails confirming that they finally took action on questions I reported many months ago. So apparently, they do eventually act on the reports. It just apparently takes a long time and many reports.


LondonOwl7

605 still not accepted.


Jyotisaini204951

How six nd five rupees


PacificBlu2

Chahiye means want, not need


emrys29

It can mean both most of the times.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.