1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या आपने पानी पिया?"

"क्या आपने पानी पिया?"

Translation:Did you drink water?

July 22, 2018

5 Comments


bilboinamerica

'Did you drink the water' is marked incorrect.


David738689

Yeah, no sense in that without any way to specify the definite article in Hindi! It is a correct option for sure


ph.XxV2vM

I think you had chosen did instead of Did as capital D use to come in beginning of line so right answer is Did you drink the water


Dayakara

I also wrote 'the water'. The use of the definite article in English entirely contextual. If 'water' is picking up a prior reference (called "second mention" grammatically) it requires 'the'; or if it is a first mention of something visible to the speaker and the person addressed, it requires 'the'. Native speakers of English, as such, know this and never make and error. Hence, the use of articles is never discussed in English classes for native speaking children and English speakers never think about it unless they have to explain 'the' to a speaker of a language without articles, and they generally find that they can't explain it. In any case, with no context here and no visual to refer to, there is no criterion for choosing 'the' or zero article.


ph.Ly7LEH

Did you drink water

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.