"You turn left at that corner."

Translation:そこのかどを左にまがります。

July 22, 2018

32 Comments


Syfogidas

Why is その角 not accepted?

August 11, 2018

atreyu.0

I second this question.

August 27, 2018

Mrr77821

Same question here.

August 6, 2019

TyrantRC

it's accepted now

August 29, 2019

TAIZO291949

Why is あっちの wrong

March 31, 2019

Icewither

can someone please tell me why it's そこの角を左に... and not そこの角に左を...? it's probably something really simple but I just don't understand it

May 10, 2019

John863934

As you probably already found out, を is used to mark the direct object. As you may not have known, it can also mark locations or routes; as in running a race. You can use it to run a race; fly the skies; or turn a corner. に is used for the location, destination, or time: Go to school; it is at 2:00; he is in the yard...
So, putting it together, そこのかどを左にまがります。means "Turn that corner to the left". If you reverse the particles, it would be: "At that corner, turn left (to a different direction)" or possibly, "Turn left to that corner" (so that 'left' is now to the corner).

May 27, 2019

Leoyah56

Firstly, 角 is a substantive ( corner ) then you have to use を while 左 is a direction ( left ) so you need to use に.

August 6, 2019

Fan601844

I put "Sochira no kado o hidari ni magarimasu" and it was marked incorrect.

July 22, 2018

DestinyCall

It should be "soko no kado" to indicate the corner that is there. You will generally want to use koko, soko, asoko, doko when indicating locations (here, there, over there, where).

Sochira (or the less formal socchi) is used when indicating a direction or side ... or even more frequently, it is used as a polite pronoun, similar to you or he/she, depending on context. Kochira is used as a personal pronoun to indicate I or we or "my side" (this side close to me).

For example: Kocchi e douzo - "Come here." "Come to us." "Come to this side."
Kochira e douzo - same meaning ... more polite. "This way, please"

Socchi wa dou desu ka? - "How are things there (on your side/in your direction)?"

Acchi wa watashi no tomadachi desu - "Those are my friends" "(Those people on) that side over there are my friends."

There is some overlap between soko and sochira/socchi, with both words sometimes getting translated as "there" in English, but they are not the same and can't always be used interchangebly.

July 23, 2018

Leoyah56

thanks a lot for your clear explication. i think i got it at last.

August 9, 2018

ultramasa

Your answer is correct

June 1, 2019

Richard834552

Why is it を instead of で?

October 23, 2018

Fan601844

What's the difference between "soko" and "socchi"?

July 22, 2018

DestinyCall

Soko = "There" used to refer to a location neae the listener

Sochira (or socchi) - "that way", "that direction" "that one" used to refer to a direction closer to the listener. Can also be used to politely indicate a person or place.

July 22, 2018

YifeiSun3

What's the difference between wo and ni

September 17, 2018

vcfvct

其処の角を左に曲がります。

November 27, 2018

kwilluweit

This question is hard

January 18, 2019

DestinyCall

この問題は難しいです。

January 19, 2019

ultramasa

It should not be "soko no kado" It is the same meaning ”sono kado” As spoken phrase, it is natural that ”sono kado”

June 1, 2019

h1dsaMde

Why is the の necessary in this sentence? Wouldn't そこかど also translate as "that corner?" With の it seems to be "that's corner."

January 28, 2019

Leoyah56

as you know, in Japanese, it's necessary that the adjective ( this/that ) gets の before a noun ( corner ) or otherwise, you have to put には and then かどを etc.

January 29, 2019

Ninomyakun

Why not 左へ?

February 16, 2019

DestinyCall

The particle へ is used to indicate something you are traveling toward. It has a fairly limited scope, compared with に .You use へ with verbs like "to go", "to come", and "to return". For other action verbs, you would generally not use へ, but you can sometimes use に.

In this case, you are doing the action "to turn" at "corner" to "left".

February 16, 2019

Ninomyakun

Oh, okay. Thank you!

February 17, 2019

CameronWil224129

I used google translate to to this test

March 7, 2019

Suetois

This exercise introduced the kana for "kado" but the pronunciation doesn't sound like "kado" to me. Is there an error in the recording that needs to be reported, or is it pronounced differently in context? (I've noticed this is sometimes the case, so I'm not always confident about reporting things that sound like errors to me.)

April 1, 2019

MarceloMar786696

*kanji And I have never heard of a word that changes pronunciation when written in kanji instead of kana, are you sure about it? I'm still learning as well, but I know that there are different pronunciations for different uses, but for the same use it should, as far as I'm concerned, always be the same, so feel free to report it

June 12, 2019

DestinyCall

This is likely due to audio problems with how DuoLingo parses words. If you select parts of words, sometimes it gives the wrong reading because the algorithm isn't "seeing" the whole word. Google Translate does the same thing sometimes, especially if you feed it hiragana only (or even worse, romaji). It is not that the kanji changes its reading but rather that the program provides a different reading by mistake.

Understandably confusing for new learners. I highly recommend double-check DuoLingo (or Google Translate) with a reputable Japanese dictionary, like Jisho to make sure you are learning the right pronunciation for new vocabulary.

I'd also suggest checking out LingoDeer for a more polished Japanese learning program that handles kanji much better than DuoLingo.

June 12, 2019

JaysonKost

It's very confusing that you attach the direct object particle to the corner itself to describe turning left at the corner. Would expect で or something instead.

April 12, 2019

Ninomyakun

を isn't used as the direct object particle here. In this case it basically has the same function as で. The difference is that you use を when you move through a place, like in this example, you turn left "through the corner".

Speaking of this grammar, you also use を when moving away from a place. For example: 家を出ました。"I left the house".

April 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.