"This is a book."

Translation:यह एक किताब है।

July 22, 2018

27 Comments


juarsuffi

In the Basic 1 notes, I read that almost nobody pronounces यह the way it's written (the more common pronunciation is close to 'yay'), but the audio keeps pronouncing it as it's written. Is that correct or is it a bug? Same goes for 'vo'.

Thanks

July 22, 2018

RanzoG

It's just them pronouncing it wrong, with the false idea that it is right. Take the word "often" in English. The "t" sound is not pronounced; anybody who has learned English naturally for centuries knows this. But then you have people who look at the spelling of the word and think, "Hmm, I see a t so if I pronounce it, I will be doing it the right way! When others don't pronounce it, that's OK... I mean, sure, 'offen' is how it's usually pronounced, but I'm here to show you that I can read letters on a page and do it the proper way." lol

July 22, 2018

V2Blast

From here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

"Often, यह (yah) is pronounced as ye (like ये) and वह (vah) is pronounced as vo (like वो) colloquially. However, those are not the technically correct spellings. In formal and literary contexts, these colloquial pronunciations are considered incorrect."

I'm pretty sure "yah" and "vah" were the original Sanskrit pronunciations, but over time the pronunciations evolved into their current forms ("ye" and "vo"). So practically speaking, you need to know that the two words are written one way but pronounced a different way.

September 9, 2018

RanzoG

What in the world are "original Sanskrit pronunciations"? This is Hindi.

September 9, 2018

V2Blast

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hindi#History

"Like other Indo-Aryan languages, Hindi is a direct descendant of an early form of Vedic Sanskrit"

Now, I don't know for sure that the corresponding Sanskrit words were pronounced as "yah"/"yaha" and "vah"/"vaha" in Sanskrit, but that's my guess.

September 13, 2018

RanzoG

"Like other Indo-Aryan languages, Hindi is a direct descendant of an early form of Vedic Sanskrit, through Sauraseni Prakrit and Śauraseni Apabhraṃśa (from Sanskrit apabhraṃśa "corrupted"), which emerged in the 7th century A.D." (Why didn't you include the whole sentence?)

You don't know for sure? (Before you said you were pretty sure :) ) I think you mean you don't know. Your "guess"?? All you're doing is making the false assumption that /vah/ is the Sanskrit word for he/she/it, and that after 1500 years of language development only difference is that people changed the pronunciation?!

The is a very consistent spelling rule in Hindi where "h" near short vowels indicates a different vowel. It's a spelling, not a pronunciation to be read literally. Let's not spread confusion, OK? :-)

September 13, 2018

Shrey847824

But hindi is written in devnagri same asa Sanskrit

December 16, 2018

Albertalbert10

In modern Hindi,Many people say it "Yay" but the true pronounciation is "Yah"...

July 23, 2018

RanzoG

What "true pronunciation"? What is the basis of this claim?

July 23, 2018

Albertalbert10

I think as you're beginner so you should say it "Yah"..When you ll come here in india you ll understand about the slangs and accent

August 3, 2018

RanzoG

Alberta ji, I'm not a beginner, and I've lived a lot in India. I have traveled to every district in Punjab (for example) in India as well as in Pakistan :) This is not a matter of slang. If you think it is a matter of accent, I would like to know which accent region(s) in which you believe "yah" is the pronunciation and in which it is "yeh."

What I asked you was, on what basis do you assert "yah" is the "true pronunciation" when it appears that most people say "yeh"?

August 3, 2018

pokhriyalvishnu

Most people pronounce it "yay", but the real pronunciation is "yah".

August 10, 2018

emrys29

Except for the people for Bihar(India), nobody pronounces यह as Yah. And anyway you'll be understood whether you say yah or ye. So dont worry too much about what the audio says.

July 23, 2018

Shrey847824

Yup it is correct

December 16, 2018

Nicolas127684

What is the last character called ???

May 5, 2019

YeseniaVaz241264

kitab or pistak? for book ?

June 28, 2019

Leimani

All these comments just made me doubt if I should even try to learn the language. It looks complicated and the comments don't help. :-(

October 26, 2018

vinothshri

No audio

February 3, 2019

BabitaKuma575608

Jn

May 6, 2019

Sam42486

Is there any way to skip the Hindi writing and simply learn the language itself?

August 18, 2018

Kerry707667

It really is worth learning the Hindi script--I hope you are able to persist. The script is phonetic so what you read is (generally) what you need to pronounce. Think of the letter groupings as syllables rather than an alphabet. Once you are over the hurdle of learning the script, it becomes a useful tool to help learn the language.

August 18, 2018

SantoshVen3

As a Sanskrit scholar, I can't agree with this enough. Hindi will become a breeze once you recognize the characters.

January 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.