1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Torg and Mara are at the bar…

"Torg and Mara are at the bar."

Translation:tachDaq chaHtaH torgh'e' mara'e' je.

July 22, 2018

7 Comments


puyjaq

I know this isn't exactly part of the curriculum for this lesson, but this particular sentence made me think of another one. With some arbitrary sample subject/object: "Mara and her targ are on the space station." How would this be translated, exactly? I would guess tengchaHDaq [bIH/chaH] mara'e' targhDaj'e' je but which form of the verb is most appropriate when the two subjects are mismatched?


jdmcowan

The combination of different genders (that's grammatical gender, not sexual gender) is a tricky part of Klingon. Since in English you don't have to choose between different versions of "to be", you can combine people and things together and it seems like you should be able to do that in other languages, too. However, there is no way to do that in Klingon. It seems unwieldy to our English minds, but you just have to say the sentence twice in Klingon. tengchaHDaq ghaHtaH mara'e' 'ej tengchaHDaq 'oHtaH targhDaj'e'.

My guess is that to be grammatical, you have to include the location again, since ??'oHtaH targhDaj'e'?? is not a sensical sentence. However, if I were speaking (instead of writing), there is a good chance I would go ahead and leave the second naming of the location off and trust that the listener would still follow my ungrammatical meaning.


Michael.Lubetsky

Another option would be say something like tengchaHDaq ghaHtaH mara'e' tlhejbogh targhDaj (ie, Mara, who is accompanied by her dog, is on the space station) or tengchaHDaq ghaHtaH mara'e'. tlhej targhDaj (ie, Mara is on the space station. Her dog is with her.)


mizinamo

Or you could replace tengchaHDaq with pa' "there".


mizinamo

Can you be more specific about the question that you have, please?


Michael.Lubetsky

The 'e' is explained in the Tips & Notes for the "Pronouns" unit:

skill/kl/Pronouns/tips-and-notes

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.