"Los chorizos son más baratos que el pollo."

Translation:Sausages are cheaper than chicken.

2 months ago

2 Comments


myklex
myklex

I translated as 'the chorizos are...' and was marked as incorrect. Duolingo correct translation was 'The chorizo is...' stating I should have translated it as singular. So when does Los chorizos become singular?????????????

2 months ago

thebigcurve
thebigcurve

yeah, this is flawed. since we use the word "chorizo" as a loanword in English, it should be perfectly fine for the to translate this as "the chorizos are cheaper than the chicken." I can conceive of being in a store where they have a wide selection of available chorizos and all of them are cheaper than the available chicken options.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.