1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant is above the …

"The restaurant is above the kitchen."

Translation:vutpa' DungDaq 'oHtaH Qe''e'.

July 22, 2018

6 Comments


NightKitten

Would vutpa' DungDaq 'oH Qe''e' (without the taH) also be correct in this case?


mizinamo

Yes. And probably even better, since the restaurant is (more or less) permanently above the kitchen.

However, that alternative was not in the list of accepted ones; I've added it now.


Michael.Lubetsky

The 'e' is explained in the Tips & Notes for the "Pronouns" unit:

skill/kl/Pronouns/tips-and-notes


mizinamo

Can you be more specific about the question that you have, please?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.