"He plays for an hour."

Translation:वह एक घंटा खेलता है ।

July 23, 2018

10 Comments


Sam362597

घंटा doesn't need to be in the oblique case for this? I would've thought even if ke lie isn't used there's an implied postposition.

September 1, 2018

Kateykr

Would "Vo ek ghante ke liye kheltaa hai" be another way to write this?

July 23, 2018

emrys29

Yes. That would be correct too.

July 23, 2018

Jeevikaa_nan

Word to word translation:

He plays for an hour= वह एक घंटे के लिए खेलता है। वह एक घंटा खेलता है। = He plays an hour.

डुओ इस पर गौर करें। वैसे रिपोर्ट कर चुका हूँ।

October 24, 2018

oakleydr

thanks

November 12, 2018

Aakhil6

Can one write He plays for an hour as वह एक घंटे (के लिए) खेलता है।? And can the (के लिए) be omitted from the above sentence? Like the verbs जाना, आना don't require postpositions as in the sentence वह मेरे घर आता है। ( See it's मेरे not मेरा because the verb is आता)

February 10, 2019

vinay92
Mod

The thing is that unlike जाना and आना, खेलना is a transitive verb and can take a direct object. However, the direct object should usually answer the question "What is being played?" Eg: वह क्रिकेट खेलता है.

How 'एक घंटा' can be a direct object to खेलना making 'वह एक घंटा खेलता है' grammatically correct is not clear to me. I would prefer 'वह एक घंटे के लिए खेलता है' [In sentences like मुझे एक घंटा दो, you can see how 'एक घंटा' clearly answers the 'what' question and therefore fits]

Sidenote: घंटा is also a slang term in colloquial Hindi which means 'nothing' with sarcastic undertones. So, 'वह घंटा खेलता है' would then mean 'He doesn't play anything'.

February 10, 2019

Aakhil6

In place of घंटा, can one use घण्टा ?

December 21, 2018

vinay92
Mod

Yes. Perfectly fine.

December 21, 2018

eveattias

Shouldn't it be "ek ghanta se"?

January 11, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.