1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "He plays for an hour."

"He plays for an hour."

Translation:वह एक घंटा खेलता है ।

July 23, 2018

22 Comments


Sam362597

घंटा doesn't need to be in the oblique case for this? I would've thought even if ke lie or whatever isn't used there's an implied postposition.


emrys29

The answer given is fine. What you're suggesting is also correct. You can use "ke liye" if you want.


eveattias

Shouldn't it be "ek ghanta se"?


Kateykr

Would "Vo ek ghante ke liye kheltaa hai" be another way to write this?


emrys29

Yes. That would be correct too.


Jeevikaa_nan

Word to word translation:

He plays for an hour= वह एक घंटे के लिए खेलता है। वह एक घंटा खेलता है। = He plays an hour.

डुओ इस पर गौर करें। वैसे रिपोर्ट कर चुका हूँ।


Aakhil6

Can one write He plays for an hour as वह एक घंटे (के लिए) खेलता है।? And can the (के लिए) be omitted from the above sentence? Like the verbs जाना, आना don't require postpositions as in the sentence वह मेरे घर आता है। ( See it's मेरे not मेरा because the verb is आता)


vinay92

The thing is that unlike जाना and आना, खेलना is a transitive verb and can take a direct object. However, the direct object should usually answer the question "What is being played?" Eg: वह क्रिकेट खेलता है.

How 'एक घंटा' can be a direct object to खेलना making 'वह एक घंटा खेलता है' grammatically correct is not clear to me. I would prefer 'वह एक घंटे के लिए खेलता है' [In sentences like मुझे एक घंटा दो, you can see how 'एक घंटा' clearly answers the 'what' question and therefore fits]

Sidenote: घंटा is also a slang term in colloquial Hindi which means 'nothing' with sarcastic undertones. So, 'वह घंटा खेलता है' would then mean 'He doesn't play anything'.


tizerzert

I'm completely lost. What को लिए has to do here? I thought it means ( for me) Kindly explain ^_^


vinay92

'के लिए' (not को लिए) just means'for'. Eg: यह तोहफ़ा नेहा के लिए है (This gift is for Neha), दो मिनट के लिए मेरी बात सुनो (Listen to me for two minutes).

'For me' would be 'मेरे लिए' (basically मैं+के लिए).


Aakhil6

In place of घंटा, can one use घण्टा ?


vinay92

Yes. Perfectly fine.


Elliott728893

Isn't "he plays one hour" more suitable ? Isn't there a word in Hindi that would emphasis the duration, like "for" in English ?


peekpoke

Is this : " वह एक घंटे (तक) खेलता है।" a correct translation (if postposition is hidden)?


vinay92

No.

If the postposition is not hidden, it's a valid sentence and means "He plays for upto an hour".


peekpoke

Thanks for your clarification


SimricYarr

Like someone else above, I had expected it to be with a से after the one hour. Would that be wrong?


vinay92

से is roughly 'from'/'since'. Eg: वह एक घंटे से खेल रहा है = He has been playing since one hour ago.

In this sentence, वह एक घंटा खेलता है (or वह एक घंटे के लिए खेलता है), the 'one hour' stands for the duration of play, not when the playtime started.


bhairavi476944

Ganda and gande what differernt


vinay92

घंटा (pronounced 'ghanta') is the singular form. घंटे ('ghante') is the oblique-case form (used when it is the object of a postposition) as well as the plural form.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.