"तुम कब आओगी, जूलिया?"

Translation:When will you come, Julia?

July 23, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mercedes343

Why is there a comma in this Hindi sentence? That’s a piece of punctuation that belongs to English, not Hindi; I’ve never seen it used in Hindi fiction (or non-fiction, for that matter).


Prachi541265

Comma is also a part of hindi punctuation and known as अर्धविराम। You can find it in any hindi article or novel.


ph.cq0yLi

There is alpviram (comma) in hindi


BrettHall14

The tips for this lesson are SUPER USEFUL...


BorayinMai

A natural translation would also be "When are you coming Julia?"


khF1S

That's not the same tense as this sentence.


juggledean

It was marked incorrect.


Prema805349

What is the difference between aaogi and aaugi ?


purrple._

Aaogi is respectful, and third person noun, aaugi is first person noun and a bit informal, eg: mai aaugi, i will come ; tum kab aaogi? When will you come ? Etc.


Prema805349

What is the difference between aaogi and aaugi ?


WeraSaethe

A strange question, maybe. WHEN WILL YOU COME, JULIA? has got the YOU (TUM, 2. person) and JULIA (3. person singular). So the will should refer to 2. person, right?


ph.bJqofv

When will you come


skookaburra

"मेरे सपनों की रानी कब आएगी तू ?"


ph.zFe3WW

Aaa pagal ho ca ba


ph.zFe3WW

Aaa pagal ho ca ba To teaty ha


ph.Xf8UD9

My answer on this question is - When you will come Juliya is it correct


snehio

I first wrote "When are you coming, Julia?" and got it marked wrong. I understand that might not be the literal translation, so said "When will you come, Julia?" just to finish the lesson.


ph.AgG1VH

Then value can Julia this is the right answer


ph.iPMIKU

Isn't there any comma nd question mark

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.