1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुम कब आओगी, जूलिया?"

"तुम कब आओगी, जूलिया?"

Translation:When will you come, Julia?

July 23, 2018

11 Comments


BorayinMai

A natural translation would also be "When are you coming Julia?"


juggledean

It was marked incorrect.


khF1S

That's not the same tense as this sentence.


mercedes343

Why is there a comma in this Hindi sentence? That’s a piece of punctuation that belongs to English, not Hindi; I’ve never seen it used in Hindi fiction (or non-fiction, for that matter).


Prachi541265

Comma is also a part of hindi punctuation and known as अर्धविराम। You can find it in any hindi article or novel.


BrettHall14

The tips for this lesson are SUPER USEFUL...


Feeniqs

"When are you going to come, Julia?"


shivaharsh3

Isnt it aayengi since the subject is a female


PrakharBav

aayengi is formal but the word तुम reuires friendly connotation which is आओगी


Prema805349

What is the difference between aaogi and aaugi ?


Prema805349

What is the difference between aaogi and aaugi ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.