1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Earth is the Terran's homewo…

"Earth is the Terran's homeworld."

Translation:tera'ngan juHqo' 'oH tera''e'.

July 23, 2018

8 Comments


Max_Matthews

Terrans homeworld is Terra this?

July 23, 2018

phuvtuo

Hi Max. Could you explain more about what you are asking?

Remember that Klingon is an OVS language while English is an SVO language.

August 7, 2018

Max_Matthews

What, do you want the commas?

August 9, 2018

OMGFullOfStars

...do you mean the apostrophes?

August 15, 2018

Max_Matthews

If the word order implies the syntax then why the e.

August 20, 2018

mizinamo

That's what some native Klingons think as well -- there is a dialect where the -'e' is not required in "to be" sentences.

But in the standard dialect (ta' tlhIngan Hol "emperor's Klingon"), which is the Klingon we teach, the -'e' suffix (including the apostrophes!) is required in such sentences -- it's simply a grammar rule that you have to follow.

August 20, 2018

theRealKlaus

Why is it not tera'nganpu'? I know that it is not needed, but the one answer has it, the next doesn't ... I think, it should be consistent.

July 6, 2019

jdmcowan

Notice that the apostrophe in the English is before the s. That means that "Terran" is singular noun in the English sentence and the s is making it possessive instead of plural. To be plural in the English, it would have to be "Terrans' homeworld", which is also a fine description of Earth and accepted in the reverse translations. Also accepted for translations of tera'ngan juHqo' in the reverse exercise is, "Terran homeworld", which uses "Terran" as an adjective, as well as "homeworld of the Terran" and "homeworld of the Terrans". In English, the grammar makes it explicit whether you are using the word as a singular noun, a plural noun, or as an adjective and in the English sentence given it is a singular noun. The Klingon sentence is less specific and could result in any of those English translations.

July 6, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.