1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Earth is the Terran's homewo…

"Earth is the Terran's homeworld."

Translation:tera'ngan juHqo' 'oH tera''e'.

July 23, 2018

10 Comments


Max_Matthews

Terrans homeworld is Terra this?


phuvtuo

Hi Max. Could you explain more about what you are asking?

Remember that Klingon is an OVS language while English is an SVO language.


Max_Matthews

What, do you want the commas?


OMGFullOfStars

...do you mean the apostrophes?


Max_Matthews

If the word order implies the syntax then why the e.


mizinamo

That's what some native Klingons think as well -- there is a dialect where the -'e' is not required in "to be" sentences.

But in the standard dialect (ta' tlhIngan Hol "emperor's Klingon"), which is the Klingon we teach, the -'e' suffix (including the apostrophes!) is required in such sentences -- it's simply a grammar rule that you have to follow.


theRealKlaus

Why is it not tera'nganpu'? I know that it is not needed, but the one answer has it, the next doesn't ... I think, it should be consistent.


jdmcowan

Notice that the apostrophe in the English is before the s. That means that "Terran" is singular noun in the English sentence and the s is making it possessive instead of plural. To be plural in the English, it would have to be "Terrans' homeworld", which is also a fine description of Earth and accepted in the reverse translations. Also accepted for translations of tera'ngan juHqo' in the reverse exercise is, "Terran homeworld", which uses "Terran" as an adjective, as well as "homeworld of the Terran" and "homeworld of the Terrans". In English, the grammar makes it explicit whether you are using the word as a singular noun, a plural noun, or as an adjective and in the English sentence given it is a singular noun. The Klingon sentence is less specific and could result in any of those English translations.


SmarterSid

Is the ngan in tera'ngan the same as ngan (an inhabitant)?


jdmcowan

Most likely. tera' ngan would be "inhabitant of Earth" and tera'ngan is "Earthling" - that's a pretty small difference there. Perhaps once upon a time it was a noun suffix. Or perhaps over time when the word could be thought of as referring to a race and not just a location it lost the space between the words. Officially, it is not productive; learners can't create new -ngan words, they have to leave a space between the words. I think if you started using some location that we don't have a -ngan word for and leaving out the space, most speakers would understand it as a designation of race, though many of them would criticize you for trying to use a word that isn't official cannon.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.