"घास बड़ी है।"

Translation:The grass is big.

July 23, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mmarnee

Is there a reason it’s insisting on the definite article? Wouldn’t both “the grass” and “grass” be correct?


DianaLR

Not all grass is tall.


AAA786786AAA

Never try and rationalize Duolingo's sentences, for your own safety.


therithwikrayani

Right, "he goes to America everyday"


garpike

This sentence could be uttered (in a fictional context) by a very small creature for which all grass is big.
There's nothing wrong with the English sentence without the article; no-one would argue with the sentence 'grass is green', even though not all grass is green.


ScottKBeck

But in the statement grass is green one would be making a generalized statement which uses a different construction. So if, say, an ant in a children's film were to say "grass is tall" it would be घास बड़ी होती है। grass is tall. घास बड़ी है। is not a generalized statement so "the" should be used.


garpike

Aha; thank you for this information. I was only saying above the English sentence being proposed was valid in English, and was unaware that Hindi would express this gnomic sense in a different way. Have a lingot!


ArnoNyhm2

Not really. sure you could be reffering to specific grass, but then you would not say the grass, but rather this grass (यह घास) or that grass (वह घास)

So to answer the question: I would say "the" is not required.


DianaLR

The meaning of this sentence is unclear.


emrys29

The grass is tall, should be the translation provided.


Stephanie816277

Yes, that’s the translation I wrote as well. Everyone, make sure to submit feedback on these issues!


Soulio2

I wrote the grass is long but was wrong too.


[deactivated user]

    I wonder if the grass it tall isn't accepted because it's expected to be घास लंबी है।


GoWiP

    Meh, context. Suppose you're shrunk with a device to the size of an ant (there are movies about this), you could well exclaim: 'The grass is big!'


ambercat333

    Yes, I agree. I was thinking large as in a large lawn, but not really large or big. Or, thinking about it, is tall correct. Could use 'high' but not with bari!


paul.ens

    "The grass is big" sounds like someone who's English is very poor.


Eloise311511

    "The grass is big" isn't English to me. We would say "The grass is long" here in the UK.


VIJAYRAMPE1

    Generally, hair is long; grass is tall


Indulekha108

    same 'the grass is tall'


VIJAYRAMPE1

    In English, we would say, "the grass is tall", "घास लम्बी है", As in all languages their expressions often do not translate accurately. That's the uniqueness of each language.


AA54321

    I wrote "Grass is big". But I was wrong because the correct answer is "The grass is big" it seems. Was I wrong?


ChrisJarvi10

    Bump. "Grass" collocates with "tall", not "big".


Darius568602

    I am seeing an image of American Football-type grass...Grass may be tall (or short), not big in my opinion.


garpike

    Big grass!


    [deactivated user]

      The grass can be long maybe but definitely not big!


kavya523320

      We cant spell that grass is big We actually spell that (grass is huge or more or tall )


M.Ashley21

      I dont get it, whats different between 'The big grass' and 'The grass is big'? I literally dont understand!


VZbLAexr

      "The big grass" is a thing. "The grass is big" is a sentence, a statement describing what the grass is like.


VZbLAexr

      There's a lot of talk here about 'big' vs 'tall'. Can a Hindi speaker confirm that the meaning of this sentence is (or could be) that the grass is tall, please? (It just mean, eg., that the lawn is a very big one. Thanks.


max885432

      We can say large tree, now can't we say large grass?


ph.5vfCbJ

      The grass is big

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.