"घास बड़ी है।"

Translation:The grass is big.

July 23, 2018

16 Comments


DianaLR

The meaning of this sentence is unclear.

July 23, 2018

emrys29

The grass is tall, should be the translation provided.

July 23, 2018

Stephanie816277

Yes, that’s the translation I wrote as well. Everyone, make sure to submit feedback on these issues!

July 23, 2018

Soulio2

I wrote the grass is long but was wrong too.

August 6, 2018

ambercat333

Yes, I agree. I was thinking large as in a large lawn, but not really large or big. Or, thinking about it, is tall correct. Could use 'high' but not with bari!

July 24, 2018

mmarnee

Is there a reason it’s insisting on the definite article? Wouldn’t both “the grass” and “grass” be correct?

September 1, 2018

DianaLR

Not all grass is tall.

September 1, 2018

garpike

This sentence could be uttered (in a fictional context) by a very small creature for which all grass is big.
There's nothing wrong with the English sentence without the article; no-one would argue with the sentence 'grass is green', even though not all grass is green.

September 10, 2018

ScottKBeck

But in the statement grass is green one would be making a generalized statement which uses a different construction. So if, say, an ant in a children's film were to say "grass is tall" it would be घास बड़ी होती है। grass is tall. घास बड़ी है। is not a generalized statement so "the" should be used.

September 26, 2018

garpike

Aha; thank you for this information. I was only saying above the English sentence being proposed was valid in English, and was unaware that Hindi would express this gnomic sense in a different way. Have a lingot!

September 27, 2018

paul.ens

"The grass is big" sounds like someone who's English is very poor.

December 16, 2018

ambercat333

tall

July 24, 2018

Indulekha108

same 'the grass is tall'

August 8, 2018

VIJAYRAMPE1

In English, we would say, "the grass is tall", "घास लम्बी है", As in all languages their expressions often do not translate accurately. That's the uniqueness of each language.

September 22, 2018

Eloise311511

"The grass is big" isn't English to me. We would say "The grass is long" here in the UK.

March 5, 2019

VIJAYRAMPE1

Generally, hair is long; grass is tall

March 6, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.