Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I cannot even though I want to."

Translation:No puedo aunque quiero.

5 years ago

82 Comments


Mloclm

When I make a mistake and I run out of hearts the site takes away the page so quickly that I am not able to see the correct answer and learn from it. If this could be changed it would be great!

4 years ago

Quithpa

there's an option near the top right that says "show my answer"

4 years ago

Mloclm

Thanks! I'll check that out.

4 years ago

roninsaun

I don't see the option to look at my answers

4 years ago

ted.coonra

It's there

4 years ago

thehecht

Why is it wrong to say "Yo no puedo aunque lo quiero"?

5 years ago

arpuffer

You said "I cannot even though I want it." There wasn't an "it" that was desired. This would be a sentence that implies actions, i.e. "I cannot (eat) even though I want to (eat)."

5 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

I cannot even though I want HIM=Lo

4 years ago

LaurenMurd

HIM = él

4 years ago

mitaine56

lauren- him = le / he = él

4 years ago

Xandrenov

Just press the My statement was correct button

4 years ago

Prairiewind60

In Spanish it is very bad grammar to end a sentence with a preposition, why wouldn't be better to say Yo no puedo aunque que es lo que quiero

4 years ago

Jasongame

To be fair, it's bad grammar to end a sentence with a preposition in English, too.

4 years ago

icallmyselfLee
3 years ago

rachel.e.c1

Your Spanish sentence translates to "I cannot, even though that is the thing that I want" which is a little repetitive. Neither your sentence nor "yo no puedo aunque yo quiero" end with a preposition, but rather verbs.

4 years ago

jane.brown

Why would " yo no aunque quiero " be wrong? I confuse easily! :-(

4 years ago

Kaylejoy

You're missing "cannot/can't"

4 years ago

mr0range

why is "no puede aunque quiero a" wrong?

5 years ago

nayoms

You are translating too literally. Just lthink of the phrase "I want to." To say "I want to" you would say "yo quiero". The only difference is that spanish does not make it necessary that you add in the second pronoun (yo).

5 years ago

Xxcookid123xX

I was thinking to put a also. Thanks for helping everyone with this problem

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

DL accepted: No puedo aunque deseo.

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Several reasons, one of which is that the Spanish "a" as you're using it is a preposition. In context, this "to" is not a preposition but a verb particle. There are some implied words that have been omitted: "I cannot [do it] even though I want to [do it]." So the "to" is really the top part of the infinitive "to do."

4 years ago

Gouivel

Puede is the his/her/ustedes form of the verb Poder (to Be Able)

Puedo would be the correct usage here.

4 years ago

JaylaWade

The sentence needs a first person singular pronoun as in "Yo"

4 years ago

oucruzink

I did that too i dont know

4 years ago

awoolz

Why can't this be subjunctive i/e no puedo aunque quiere

5 years ago

MattBurnside

It can, if you use the correct 1st person subjunctive ("quiera")

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Just curious - would this express the same idea: Quiero pero no puedo.

4 years ago

rachel.e.c1

Yes, absolutely.

4 years ago

john.blackledge

I said "No puedo aunque yo quiero." and got it right but it gave an alternative "Yo no puedo aunque quiera".

Surely that cant be right quierA with Yo. Can it?

4 years ago

rachel.e.c1

The "quiera" is a subjunctive conjugation and is a correct alternative. Stick with your first answer!

4 years ago

TheSupernatural

"No puedo sino quiero" is wrong? Why?

5 years ago

Quithpa

I think because "sino" means rather, while aunque means although/though? Just my guess

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Sino" is "not x but y" -- "I do not want beer, but I do want wine" would be "Yo no quiero cerveza sino vino."

"Aunque" means "even though" or "although" or "in spite of/despite this" -- so "I cannot do this even though I want to do this" is "Yo no puedo aunque quiero."

4 years ago

JoJo1438

would I be wrong if I said "Yo no puedo aunque quiera" ?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes, that would be wrong. You still need to conjugate to the first person singular indicative.

4 years ago

Gouivel

Quiero would be the correct usage here of the verb Querer (To Want)

4 years ago

Riich3lle

I put 'Yo no puedo aunque quiero que', I was marked wrong. I learned that in Spanish when you put 'que' after a verb such as Querer like, 'Yo quiero que comer', it translates to 'I have TO eat' rather than simply 'I have'.

4 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Well, that's not correct. "Tener que" means "to have to," but it's not the same with "querer."

4 years ago

qxface

I put "no puedo aunque yo quiero a poder." Was i close to thinking correctly?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Kind of. The "a" isn't needed, your sentence says "I can't even though I want to to be able (to)".

4 years ago

rachelisme1

Me too

4 years ago

m1c45

EVEN USING GOOGLE TRANSLATE TO CHEAT I GOT THIS ONE WRONG!

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's a reason why those translators aren't reliable. They tend to translate word for word, which isn't always correct, they can be a helpful tool, but they're not perfect.

4 years ago

simone200f

thx

4 years ago

simone200f

thx

4 years ago

DreamerJack9

No puedo aunque si quiero is wrong. Is that because it should be si me quiero? Or what....?

4 years ago

rachel.e.c1

No need for si/if. Aunque means even though/although and in Spanish does not require "if" afterwards.

4 years ago

MidnightEagle11

Deseo keeps popping up and i have not learned this word, nor when to use it. Could someone please explain this to me?

4 years ago

rachel.e.c1

Desear = to desire. Synonym of "to want", but with a different connotation.

4 years ago

dapperdragon

I put "No puedo pero quiero" and was marked incorrect. Is 'pero' inapplicable here, and why?

4 years ago

brdean108

"but" is not the same thing as "even if"

3 years ago

Marcomero
Marcomero

Està mal expresado, es, "yo no puedo aunque quierA"

4 years ago

brdean108

"yo no puedo aunque quiera" = "I can't, even if I really wanted (which I may not)" "yo no puedo aunque quiero" = "I can't, even though I really am sure I want to"

3 years ago

Mirrored

Isn't this technically poor Spanish since poder y querer should also be followed by something?

4 years ago

brdean108

No, "Quiero." is in fact a complete sentence in Spanish.

3 years ago

Soxx54

I agree. I also put the a at the end because it was part of the English sentence. It confused me. It states it there with the translation and then marks it wrong when you use it!!

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's because it's not correct in Spanish. The "to" in English, doesn't exist in the Spanish version, because the "to" is part of the infinitive that would follow, e.g. Quiero dormir: "quiero"=I want, "dormir"=to sleep, put it together and you get "I want to sleep", the "to" is part of infinitive that would follow the verb "quiero", it doesn't have a separate word of it's own, so it's left off in the Spanish version, even though we include it in English.

"a" wouldn't be used in this case because it typically implies direction or movement (Voy al mercado=I go to the store), but you aren't trying to describe movement, so you wouldn't use it here. Also, you can't end a sentence with a preposition in Spanish, we tend to do it in English, but it's not usually allowed in Spanish.

4 years ago

brina.coghlan

it said not to add the a but in the dictianary i said to i mean in the hints

4 years ago

sammybanana420

Why is it wrong to say "si no quiero"?

3 years ago

marieayo

Huh! So upset about the ways answers are twixted atimes. :p

3 years ago

Mi_Vida_Hermosa

Why can't I say pero instead of aunque

3 years ago

KathleenPa76521

No puedo aunque quiero

1 year ago

KathleenPa76521

No puedo aunque quiero

1 year ago

KathleenPa76521

No puedo aunque quiero

1 year ago

KathleenPa76521

No puedo aunque quiero

1 year ago

KathleenPa76521

No puedo aunque quiero

1 year ago

MohammadKh190324

Why puedo and not podo?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

There are manyyyy irregular verbs in Spanish, "poder" is an example of a stem changing verb (this one happens to change from o>ue). This link has some info about stem changing verbs: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/38

4 years ago

kayham21

hi

4 years ago

imanzad

Hell yeah

4 years ago

KateLovesYouuu

-White girl

4 years ago

Labellyy

it appears i have lost my ability toucan

4 years ago

rock29

I HATE CONJUNCTIONS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4 years ago

brettverdin

i am mad

4 years ago

RasithaWij

Kinky ;-)

4 years ago

uHOBOaryan

why am i coin this?

4 years ago