"I cannot even though I want to."

Translation:No puedo aunque quiero.

March 27, 2013

85 Comments


Mloclm

When I make a mistake and I run out of hearts the site takes away the page so quickly that I am not able to see the correct answer and learn from it. If this could be changed it would be great!

January 3, 2014

Quithpa

there's an option near the top right that says "show my answer"

January 3, 2014

Mloclm

Thanks! I'll check that out.

January 3, 2014

roninsaun

I don't see the option to look at my answers

June 5, 2014

ted.coonra

It's there

June 10, 2014

GwenElf1

I don't either, not on my phone anyway.

December 27, 2018

thehecht

Why is it wrong to say "Yo no puedo aunque lo quiero"?

March 29, 2013

arpuffer

You said "I cannot even though I want it." There wasn't an "it" that was desired. This would be a sentence that implies actions, i.e. "I cannot (eat) even though I want to (eat)."

April 7, 2013

LuisAlfonsoLopez

I cannot even though I want HIM=Lo

May 1, 2014

LaurenMurd

HIM = él

May 1, 2014

mitaine56

lauren- him = le / he = él

June 11, 2014

Xandrenov

Just press the My statement was correct button

May 21, 2014

jane.brown

Why would " yo no aunque quiero " be wrong? I confuse easily! :-(

June 3, 2014

Kaylejoy

You're missing "cannot/can't"

June 26, 2014

Prairiewind60

In Spanish it is very bad grammar to end a sentence with a preposition, why wouldn't be better to say Yo no puedo aunque que es lo que quiero

March 2, 2014

Jasongame

To be fair, it's bad grammar to end a sentence with a preposition in English, too.

March 25, 2014

rachel.e.c1

Your Spanish sentence translates to "I cannot, even though that is the thing that I want" which is a little repetitive. Neither your sentence nor "yo no puedo aunque yo quiero" end with a preposition, but rather verbs.

June 29, 2014

mr0range

why is "no puede aunque quiero a" wrong?

June 6, 2013

nayoms

You are translating too literally. Just lthink of the phrase "I want to." To say "I want to" you would say "yo quiero". The only difference is that spanish does not make it necessary that you add in the second pronoun (yo).

June 15, 2013

Xxcookid123xX

I was thinking to put a also. Thanks for helping everyone with this problem

May 24, 2014

Talca

DL accepted: No puedo aunque deseo.

June 26, 2013

Twisted328116

How is this relevant?

March 20, 2019

Rae.F

Several reasons, one of which is that the Spanish "a" as you're using it is a preposition. In context, this "to" is not a preposition but a verb particle. There are some implied words that have been omitted: "I cannot [do it] even though I want to [do it]." So the "to" is really the top part of the infinitive "to do."

February 6, 2014

Gouivel

Puede is the his/her/ustedes form of the verb Poder (to Be Able)

Puedo would be the correct usage here.

February 14, 2014

JaylaWade

The sentence needs a first person singular pronoun as in "Yo"

February 27, 2014

oucruzink

I did that too i dont know

April 18, 2014

awoolz

Why can't this be subjunctive i/e no puedo aunque quiere

July 13, 2013

MattBurnside

It can, if you use the correct 1st person subjunctive ("quiera")

January 8, 2014

JGarrick62

Just curious - would this express the same idea: Quiero pero no puedo.

February 28, 2014

rachel.e.c1

Yes, absolutely.

June 29, 2014

john.blackledge

I said "No puedo aunque yo quiero." and got it right but it gave an alternative "Yo no puedo aunque quiera".

Surely that cant be right quierA with Yo. Can it?

May 19, 2014

rachel.e.c1

The "quiera" is a subjunctive conjugation and is a correct alternative. Stick with your first answer!

June 29, 2014

TheSupernatural

"No puedo sino quiero" is wrong? Why?

October 1, 2013

Quithpa

I think because "sino" means rather, while aunque means although/though? Just my guess

October 2, 2013

Rae.F

"Sino" is "not x but y" -- "I do not want beer, but I do want wine" would be "Yo no quiero cerveza sino vino."

"Aunque" means "even though" or "although" or "in spite of/despite this" -- so "I cannot do this even though I want to do this" is "Yo no puedo aunque quiero."

February 6, 2014

JoJo1438

would I be wrong if I said "Yo no puedo aunque quiera" ?

February 4, 2014

Rae.F

Yes, that would be wrong. You still need to conjugate to the first person singular indicative.

February 6, 2014

Gouivel

Quiero would be the correct usage here of the verb Querer (To Want)

February 14, 2014

Riich3lle

I put 'Yo no puedo aunque quiero que', I was marked wrong. I learned that in Spanish when you put 'que' after a verb such as Querer like, 'Yo quiero que comer', it translates to 'I have TO eat' rather than simply 'I have'.

March 17, 2014

TCAC2

Well, that's not correct. "Tener que" means "to have to," but it's not the same with "querer."

March 20, 2014

qxface

I put "no puedo aunque yo quiero a poder." Was i close to thinking correctly?

April 3, 2014

neiht20

Kind of. The "a" isn't needed, your sentence says "I can't even though I want to to be able (to)".

August 30, 2014

rachelisme1

Me too

May 7, 2014

m1c45

EVEN USING GOOGLE TRANSLATE TO CHEAT I GOT THIS ONE WRONG!

May 16, 2014

neiht20

It's a reason why those translators aren't reliable. They tend to translate word for word, which isn't always correct, they can be a helpful tool, but they're not perfect.

August 30, 2014

simone200f

thx

June 11, 2014

simone200f

thx

June 11, 2014

DreamerJack9

No puedo aunque si quiero is wrong. Is that because it should be si me quiero? Or what....?

June 18, 2014

rachel.e.c1

No need for si/if. Aunque means even though/although and in Spanish does not require "if" afterwards.

June 29, 2014

MidnightEagle11

Deseo keeps popping up and i have not learned this word, nor when to use it. Could someone please explain this to me?

June 23, 2014

rachel.e.c1

Desear = to desire. Synonym of "to want", but with a different connotation.

June 29, 2014

dapperdragon

I put "No puedo pero quiero" and was marked incorrect. Is 'pero' inapplicable here, and why?

August 17, 2014

brdean108

"but" is not the same thing as "even if"

December 4, 2014

Marcomero

Està mal expresado, es, "yo no puedo aunque quierA"

August 18, 2014

brdean108

"yo no puedo aunque quiera" = "I can't, even if I really wanted (which I may not)" "yo no puedo aunque quiero" = "I can't, even though I really am sure I want to"

December 4, 2014

Mirrored

Isn't this technically poor Spanish since poder y querer should also be followed by something?

September 8, 2014

brdean108

No, "Quiero." is in fact a complete sentence in Spanish.

December 4, 2014

Soxx54

I agree. I also put the a at the end because it was part of the English sentence. It confused me. It states it there with the translation and then marks it wrong when you use it!!

September 23, 2014

neiht20

It's because it's not correct in Spanish. The "to" in English, doesn't exist in the Spanish version, because the "to" is part of the infinitive that would follow, e.g. Quiero dormir: "quiero"=I want, "dormir"=to sleep, put it together and you get "I want to sleep", the "to" is part of infinitive that would follow the verb "quiero", it doesn't have a separate word of it's own, so it's left off in the Spanish version, even though we include it in English.

"a" wouldn't be used in this case because it typically implies direction or movement (Voy al mercado=I go to the store), but you aren't trying to describe movement, so you wouldn't use it here. Also, you can't end a sentence with a preposition in Spanish, we tend to do it in English, but it's not usually allowed in Spanish.

September 23, 2014

brina.coghlan

it said not to add the a but in the dictianary i said to i mean in the hints

October 3, 2014

sammybanana420

Why is it wrong to say "si no quiero"?

March 11, 2015

marieayo

Huh! So upset about the ways answers are twixted atimes. :p

April 9, 2015

Mi_Vida_Hermosa

Why can't I say pero instead of aunque

May 31, 2015

KathleenPa76521

No puedo aunque quiero

July 9, 2017

KathleenPa76521

No puedo aunque quiero

July 9, 2017

KathleenPa76521

No puedo aunque quiero

July 9, 2017

KathleenPa76521

No puedo aunque quiero

July 9, 2017

KathleenPa76521

No puedo aunque quiero

July 9, 2017

FridaK13

Why wouldnt it be ok to put, "no puedo pero quiero" as a different option? Is that improper Spanish?

November 24, 2018

MohammadKh190324

Why puedo and not podo?

July 1, 2014

neiht20

There are manyyyy irregular verbs in Spanish, "poder" is an example of a stem changing verb (this one happens to change from o>ue). This link has some info about stem changing verbs: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/38

August 30, 2014

kayham21

hi

April 16, 2014

imanzad

Hell yeah

July 6, 2014

KateLovesYouuu

-White girl

July 8, 2014

Labellyy

it appears i have lost my ability toucan

July 25, 2014

rock29

I HATE CONJUNCTIONS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 11, 2014

brettverdin

i am mad

March 2, 2014

RasithaWij

Kinky ;-)

February 4, 2014

uHOBOaryan

why am i coin this?

February 12, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.