"पीटर की दादी आज दिल्ली से आयी हैं।"

Translation:Peter's grandmother has come from Delhi today.

July 23, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ken384225

‘Has come,’ ‘came’ - tomato tomato


JerryCurry3

‘Has come,’ ‘came’ - tomato tomato

Disagreed.

This is one of those few cases where Hindi tenses strongly parallel English tenses and (at least with regard to the verb) a word-for-word translation is possible.

And it's not a case of "tomato tomato". There are subtle differences that are more obvious with other verbs:

  • "I returned" --> The emphasis is on the event of returning, i.e. on a point in time.
  • "I have returned" --> The emphasis is on the change in state, i.e. how the present now differs from the past. "I'm back now, and some things are gonna change."

https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/everyday-grammar-simple-past-and-present-perfect/2752310.html points out other ways in which the two tenses differ, but they also nicely say what I said above. To quote them (regarding the form using "have"): It is also called “present perfect” because speakers use it to stress the importance of a past event in the present.


Pierre891640

Ok, but in this case i do not see the importance of the past and the change that occured in the présent. Granny came from Delhi today sound much more correct to my ears. She is here now and the only relevant info is that she was in Delhi before. Not much of a change of state only location.


Sunnymonie

So how would you say his grandmother came?


JerryCurry3

Drop the हैं.

Cheers, --J


Sunnymonie

शुक्रिया


Stefcho2

Thank you so much! This is incredibly helpful


KevinRamir878255

Totally. I'm tired of getting these sentences wrong just because of thay


E2.m2c4.p2c2

What is the rule on when to put "हैं" after "आयी" ?

Some of the previous lessons with out "हैं" following are:

"राज के दादा गाँव गये।" = "Raj's grandfather went to the village" "वह बच्चा दिल्ली आया ।" = "That child came to Delhi."

Is this the difference between "has come/has gone" and "came/went"


JerryCurry3

@E2.m2c4.p2c2

Regarding your second question:

Yes, it's the difference between "has come/has gone" and "came/went". "Has come" and "has gone" are in the present perfect tense. "Came" and "went" are in the past tense. Both talk about something that happened in the past, but one places emphasis is on the event (past tense), the other on the change of state caused by the event (present perfect). A better explanation was given above. Search the thread for "The emphasis is on the event of returning".

@Akshat796021

You should have reread E2.m2c4.p2c2's second question before answering. It's not about the difference between "come" and "go". It's about differences between the phrasings. We're near the end of the Hindi course here. We've all got the basics down pretty well. Even our own native languages, challenging though they may be. :-)


PaulaGdeSa

Since a specific time is indicated in the sentence ("today") the correct usage is "came" and not "has come".


ksriram

I agree. In most of the other sentences, it is good to maintain the difference between the present perfect and the simple past. However, in this case the idiomatic way to say it uses different tenses in both the languages.


AutumnTafoya0

No, actually, it's correct to use the present perfect in English with a specified time when the time period has not ended yet.

Some examples: I haven't seen her yet this month. She's already had three cups of coffee today. I've moved three times this year.

But when the period of time has ended, we can't use the present perfect. We can't say "I've seen him yesterday." It would have to be "I saw him yesterday."

Since the specified time in the sentence is "today," we can use the present perfect.


J.JuniorJr

I wrote, "Peters grandmother came from Delhi today," and my answer wasn't excepted.


ph.Mnj3bn

But came and has come would not be similar all the time right???


Great5468

true... but there are different ways to interpret our language coz it is never ending


ph.nqG70z

Thank you for making this

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.