"Ich esse Nudeln."

Translation:I eat pasta.

March 27, 2013

56 Comments


GenaGika

for some reason i wrote "i am noodles"

June 29, 2015

MadMax671

I made the same mistake yesterday with a similar sentence. But in fairness to us, there was a previous lesson where the correct answer was "I am a banana." lol

February 9, 2016

bobandnoo

so did i

August 23, 2016

Ca1vin_S

oops...

June 30, 2015

Frank157193

Lol

March 28, 2018

hannahbflynn

I like the use of Nudeln for pasta. It makes sense that Americans talk about pasta as noodles now I know this. I am English but have American relatives who talk about "lasagne noodles" (in British English they would be "pasta sheets") and now their quirks make sense! It must be the German influence in the US.

March 31, 2015

Boseous

English and German go back to similar linguistic roots, too.

October 17, 2015

AlDatGltrsIzGold

cool beans right there

February 15, 2017

GonaloMadu

Can somebody explain me why do we say weiß istead of weiss and not eße istead of esse? Thanks.

April 30, 2014

BrownieFu

I think β can be written as ss, but ss cannot be written as β

May 20, 2014

GonaloMadu

danke :P

June 26, 2014

StrapsOption

Some Germans have started replacing 'ß' with 'ss' , which I think is really bad because it kills the language.

June 26, 2014

idshanks

It doesn't kill the language, it's just a natural change, just as how we in the English speaking world dropped characters like these at various times and represent their sounds via other means: Ƿ Þ Ð

The language was never killed as a result - it just changed, as language always has.

June 26, 2014

Sugarmephi

If I may comment: Actually, the government made a spelling reform and said that instead of 'ß', 'ss' should be used. I never understood why they did, though.

August 31, 2014

Rijahun

they are trying to destroy German culture.

March 13, 2016

StrapsOption

Okay, I would never use the 'ss' in place of'ß' (which I would keep using even if it was removed), but I am beginning to see your point. And by the way, is 'spelled' the American spelling? I thought 'spelt' sounded a lot more American. Can you recommend a website that shows British-American spellings?

June 28, 2014

idshanks

Indeed - the trend to go with -ed instead of -t is one that originates in America. It's considered acceptable in British standard English (though it's actually discouraged in Scottish standard English, or at least was back when I was in school, which is why I'm quite aware of it :P) due to American influence.

I don't really know of any such site. However, if you google spelled vs. spelt you'll see some sources which back up my claim. Here's the top one: http://www.grammar-monster.com/easily_confused/spelled_spelt.htm

Do note that -ed vs. -t isn't just a matter of spelling, but of pronunciation. If you use the -t version, it should be pronounced as such.

Personally, I don't really see any reason to choose one over the other based on which group they belong to; I just use whichever better suits the feel/flow of the sentence in my head at any given time. We have multiple acceptable variants in our language - why waste half of them? :P

June 28, 2014

laurel541478

Spelt is British, as is learnt and slept, but in America we also say slept because sleeped sounds bad.

May 21, 2016

StrapsOption

No, I just think removing these unique aspects of the language is bad for it (and yes, I know it's in Greek too, but it doesn't make the 'ss' noise). I would just much prefer if they didn't start removing these things from their language for no good reason. Because there really is no reason to get rid of the 'ß' , like there's no reason for directly taking words from English (like 'Girl', 'Boy, 'Sorry', 'Team', 'Happy' and so on). Also, I don't really think it's a natural change, I think it's just people changing their language because they think it should be written a different way. It's exactly the same as what the American dialect does to English - it changes spellings because they would rather it was spelled a certain way.

June 27, 2014

idshanks

What the people opt for is as natural as it gets with language change. What else motivates language change if not how groups of people choose to talk and to write? I don't see how it is really of any notable significance whether a sound is represented with this squiggle or that one. Don't get me wrong, I really like the character, but that's just my personal subjectivity speaking about a language that isn't even my own. We all have our preferences in language, but it's not for any one person to preside over. Gods know we're damn lucky we don't have any English equivalent to that French language academy trying to exert their stuffy rule of English!

it changes spellings because they would rather it was spelled a certain way.

It's a little ironic that you use spelled rather than spelt, given your feelings on American English. :P

June 27, 2014

S0R0USH

All of that that you have written here is a result of all these language changes that you are so much against. What if I told you that the English language used to capitalize all nouns just like the Germans did?

July 15, 2014

laurel541478

I think american television and music are having a big influence on the languages of other countries. Not the spelling maybe, but we are infiltrating their language. I went to Britain one year and i thought it was cute that fried potatoes were called chips and potato chips were crisps. One year later I went back and they said fries instead. Thanks McDonald's

May 21, 2016

StrapsOption

Danke for the explanation. The reason I try to keep away from American spellings is purely because I want to use my own dialect.

June 28, 2014

Zzzzz...

The double s is used after short vowels, whereas the estset is used with long vowels and diphthongs.

September 22, 2014

dogapoyraz

It used to be totally different sounds but as the time past they became similar ı think that's the reason why they started to write ss instead of that

June 12, 2016

BrendonNov

How would Nudeln be pronounced? Is is just Nude-in?

February 4, 2014

RonSercely

no. for an Amercian, something between nude - uln - and - nude - eln would be close.

You must have the ' L ' sound

February 27, 2014

Shirlgirl007

I sure do not hear an L in there, so the L is pronounced? Others here say not??

January 14, 2016

AtalinaDove

the l isn't as distinctly pronounced as you might expect, but it's still there.

January 25, 2016

kpepis

I am eating nude

October 27, 2017

probably-a-cat

P A S T A A A!!! :D

September 2, 2018

SayaliKulk

I eat or I am eating?

November 9, 2018

Aurimas91

Pasta? Really? Macaroni is also correct...

December 13, 2013

Ca1vin_S

Maccheroni is a specific kind of pasta. Duolingo just used the general word for pasta, they never said what kind of pasta it is. So no, Maccheroni is not correct in this sentence.

April 9, 2015

wille.z.ma

Maccheroni (pronunciation:/makkeroni/-ch is read as the english k), not macaroni. (source:I am italian)

January 20, 2014

Chisomell

Why has duolingo rejected "Am eating noodles",but accepts " I am eating noodles"?

August 28, 2014

Ca1vin_S

Because you left out the word 'Ich' in the original sentence. Duolingo does not like people who remove entire words from the sentence they give you. Trust me, it does that anytime anyone misses a word in their translation.

April 9, 2015

AlDatGltrsIzGold

not a complete sentance

February 15, 2017

Shirlgirl007

It is absolutely a complete sentence. Subject, verb, object, what more do you need...

February 15, 2017

wtfisausername

There''s no subject in that sentence. "Am" is a verb that is "be" conjugated for "I". "I'm" is correct, but it is spelled and pronounced differently from "am". "I'm" is an abbreviation for "I am". Hope I helped. :)

February 17, 2017

abbycolinad

I am still not sure how to pronounce this correctly. The L in it seems quite confusing.

March 5, 2015

AtalinaDove

Try saying 'eln' making sure the e is an eh sound rather than using the kind of uln sound that would be typical of an english speaker. It forces the l to be softer, and you might be able to get a similar sound if you try that. Then just change the vowel slightly but form the l the same way!

That's what I did!

January 25, 2016

LWeatherbee

For some reason no matter how hard I try to say Nudeln, it says I am wrong. Any suggestions?

May 30, 2015

Ca1vin_S

The best way that I can think of is like this:
NUd-ihn

June 1, 2015

nonick13

Pronounce it like noodles in English, just replace the s by an n.

August 3, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

In North India, they are called "Chowmeen".

November 9, 2015

mshepperson

Good to know

Next time I go to a North Indian restauraunt I will ask for Chowmeen

January 28, 2016

abbiejay_xo

my microphone is rubbish

June 20, 2016

AlDatGltrsIzGold

are you from Europe??

February 15, 2017

RichardDic10

I eat pasta should work

June 20, 2018

Cadence515941

In German is there no distinction between noodles and pasta? I know they're similar but i'm pretty sure they originate in different places

July 26, 2018

Margaritas109442

Oops

October 28, 2018

TheGumUnde

Now THIS is a phrase I'd use one a daily basis. Danke Duolingo.

January 9, 2019

TJJjr73

I typed I am eating noodles, and it came back s being wrong! WTF!

February 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.