1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse Nudeln."

"Ich esse Nudeln."

Translation:I eat pasta.

March 27, 2013

58 Comments


GenaGika

for some reason i wrote "i am noodles"


MadMax671

I made the same mistake yesterday with a similar sentence. But in fairness to us, there was a previous lesson where the correct answer was "I am a banana." lol


hannahbflynn

I like the use of Nudeln for pasta. It makes sense that Americans talk about pasta as noodles now I know this. I am English but have American relatives who talk about "lasagne noodles" (in British English they would be "pasta sheets") and now their quirks make sense! It must be the German influence in the US.


Osubin

English and German go back to similar linguistic roots, too.


AlDatGltrsIzGold

cool beans right there


GonaloMadu

Can somebody explain me why do we say weiß istead of weiss and not eße istead of esse? Thanks.


BrownieFu

I think β can be written as ss, but ss cannot be written as β


StrapsOption

Some Germans have started replacing 'ß' with 'ss' , which I think is really bad because it kills the language.


idshanks

It doesn't kill the language, it's just a natural change, just as how we in the English speaking world dropped characters like these at various times and represent their sounds via other means: Ƿ Þ Ð

The language was never killed as a result - it just changed, as language always has.


Sugarmephi

If I may comment: Actually, the government made a spelling reform and said that instead of 'ß', 'ss' should be used. I never understood why they did, though.


StrapsOption

Okay, I would never use the 'ss' in place of'ß' (which I would keep using even if it was removed), but I am beginning to see your point. And by the way, is 'spelled' the American spelling? I thought 'spelt' sounded a lot more American. Can you recommend a website that shows British-American spellings?


idshanks

Indeed - the trend to go with -ed instead of -t is one that originates in America. It's considered acceptable in British standard English (though it's actually discouraged in Scottish standard English, or at least was back when I was in school, which is why I'm quite aware of it :P) due to American influence.

I don't really know of any such site. However, if you google spelled vs. spelt you'll see some sources which back up my claim. Here's the top one: http://www.grammar-monster.com/easily_confused/spelled_spelt.htm

Do note that -ed vs. -t isn't just a matter of spelling, but of pronunciation. If you use the -t version, it should be pronounced as such.

Personally, I don't really see any reason to choose one over the other based on which group they belong to; I just use whichever better suits the feel/flow of the sentence in my head at any given time. We have multiple acceptable variants in our language - why waste half of them? :P


laurel541478

Spelt is British, as is learnt and slept, but in America we also say slept because sleeped sounds bad.


StrapsOption

No, I just think removing these unique aspects of the language is bad for it (and yes, I know it's in Greek too, but it doesn't make the 'ss' noise). I would just much prefer if they didn't start removing these things from their language for no good reason. Because there really is no reason to get rid of the 'ß' , like there's no reason for directly taking words from English (like 'Girl', 'Boy, 'Sorry', 'Team', 'Happy' and so on). Also, I don't really think it's a natural change, I think it's just people changing their language because they think it should be written a different way. It's exactly the same as what the American dialect does to English - it changes spellings because they would rather it was spelled a certain way.


idshanks

What the people opt for is as natural as it gets with language change. What else motivates language change if not how groups of people choose to talk and to write? I don't see how it is really of any notable significance whether a sound is represented with this squiggle or that one. Don't get me wrong, I really like the character, but that's just my personal subjectivity speaking about a language that isn't even my own. We all have our preferences in language, but it's not for any one person to preside over. Gods know we're damn lucky we don't have any English equivalent to that French language academy trying to exert their stuffy rule of English!

it changes spellings because they would rather it was spelled a certain way.

It's a little ironic that you use spelled rather than spelt, given your feelings on American English. :P


S0R0USH

All of that that you have written here is a result of all these language changes that you are so much against. What if I told you that the English language used to capitalize all nouns just like the Germans did?


laurel541478

I think american television and music are having a big influence on the languages of other countries. Not the spelling maybe, but we are infiltrating their language. I went to Britain one year and i thought it was cute that fried potatoes were called chips and potato chips were crisps. One year later I went back and they said fries instead. Thanks McDonald's


StrapsOption

Danke for the explanation. The reason I try to keep away from American spellings is purely because I want to use my own dialect.


Zzzzz...

The double s is used after short vowels, whereas the estset is used with long vowels and diphthongs.


dogapoyraz

It used to be totally different sounds but as the time past they became similar ı think that's the reason why they started to write ss instead of that


BrendonNov

How would Nudeln be pronounced? Is is just Nude-in?


RonSercely

no. for an Amercian, something between nude - uln - and - nude - eln would be close.

You must have the ' L ' sound


Shirlgirl007

I sure do not hear an L in there, so the L is pronounced? Others here say not??


AtalinaDove

the l isn't as distinctly pronounced as you might expect, but it's still there.


abbycolinad

I am still not sure how to pronounce this correctly. The L in it seems quite confusing.


AtalinaDove

Try saying 'eln' making sure the e is an eh sound rather than using the kind of uln sound that would be typical of an english speaker. It forces the l to be softer, and you might be able to get a similar sound if you try that. Then just change the vowel slightly but form the l the same way!

That's what I did!


kpepis

I am eating nude


ya_pidorac

P A S T A A A!!! :D


Cadence515941

In German is there no distinction between noodles and pasta? I know they're similar but i'm pretty sure they originate in different places


SayaliKulk

I eat or I am eating?


MiaDall8AR

Nudeln is nudles, not pasta. Come on Duolingo


LWeatherbee

For some reason no matter how hard I try to say Nudeln, it says I am wrong. Any suggestions?


Ca1vin_S

The best way that I can think of is like this:
NUd-ihn


nonick13

Pronounce it like noodles in English, just replace the s by an n.


yadwinder_gadari

In North India, they are called "Chowmeen".


mshepperson

Good to know

Next time I go to a North Indian restauraunt I will ask for Chowmeen


nycc93

In German, how would you differentiate saying "noodles" and pasta"? Do you just have to tell based on context? In the U.S., those are two different things... noodles are a type of pasta and are usually Asian.


abbiejay_xo

my microphone is rubbish


JackMorisc

I think "I eat spaghetti" would be more appropriate. Or, I eat noodles. "Pasta" is a generic term which includes spaghetti, penne, maccheroni (or if you like, macaroni), lasagna, fusilli, you name it


RichardDic10

I eat pasta should work


TheGumUnde

Now THIS is a phrase I'd use one a daily basis. Danke Duolingo.


TJJjr73

I typed I am eating noodles, and it came back s being wrong! WTF!


DeAnneRose2

Do I have this correct? "Nudeln" is plural and "Nudel" is singular and both use "die" for the. So it would be "die Nudeln" and "die Nudel".


RubinGo

is there a way to tell if someone is talkabout about noodles or pasta?


WizardCashew55

i'd like to know too if there is please!


Stedwesd

Ich sneake nicht xD


Okiki_Joshua

I wrote "I am eating noodles" and It's right.. But pasta is different from noodles.


Ymily

How do you know if its pasta or noodles that someones taking about


Dawha1

It doesn't matter what order you say it it says its correct lol


WizardCashew55

pasta or noodles i'm very confused

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.