"dobré město"

Translation:good city

7/23/2018, 4:44:35 AM

7 Comments


LorriAbleC

Does město sound like menesto to anyone else?

7/23/2018, 4:44:35 AM

VladaFu
Mod

It is pronounced [mňesto]. See Tips and Notes about the pronunciation of mě and mně.

7/23/2018, 6:28:43 AM

Chatulov

Why not good town?

10/27/2018, 9:25:02 AM

VladaFu
Mod

That is of course accepted.

10/27/2018, 9:26:24 AM

LadySeabrooke

I don't know why, but for whatever reason i keep thinking "město/место/other spellings" means "house."

10/12/2018, 8:16:02 PM

radovan.sup

town-city Is there any difference?

1/27/2019, 11:58:22 AM

VladaFu
Mod

City is bigger, I think it had to have a cathedral. In Czech we have just one word for both - město.

1/27/2019, 6:17:07 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.