"I am paying for the pants in cash."

Translation:Pago los pantalones en efectivo.

2 months ago

8 Comments


Hope139309
Hope139309

I take it the "for" is assumed after the verb. That makes sense.

2 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

Yes, pagar means to pay for.

1 month ago

davewolfusa

Why not "Estoy pagando" instead of "Yo pago"?

2 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

That should be accepted

1 month ago

LaTorieMar

this is actually the best way to say it..."yo pago" is I pay

1 week ago

Carl333610

Why not "yo pago"

1 month ago

LaTorieMar

That is still correct

1 week ago

Puccini2018

My translation:

"yo estoy pagando los pantalones en efectivo'

wasn't accepted. Why?

Also, the DL "correct answer" shown at the exercise place: ''Yo voy a pagar los pantalones en efectivo" differs from the DL answer shown here: "Pago los pantalones en efectivo"

What a mess !

2 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.