"I am paying for the pants in cash."

Translation:Pago los pantalones en efectivo.

4 months ago

11 Comments


Hope139309
Hope139309

I take it the "for" is assumed after the verb. That makes sense.

4 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

Yes, pagar means to pay for.

3 months ago

davewolfusa

Why not "Estoy pagando" instead of "Yo pago"?

3 months ago

martinlus
martinlus

That should be accepted

3 months ago

LaTorieMar

this is actually the best way to say it..."yo pago" is I pay

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

That's not quite true. It's only the best way to say it (in Spanish) if you are already at the cash register with your wallet out.

The present progressive (estar —ando, estar —iendo ) carries the additional meaning of "right now" in Spanish, which isn't necessarily the case when we use it in English.

1 week ago

Carl333610

Why not "yo pago"

2 months ago

LaTorieMar

That is still correct

2 months ago

Puccini2018

My translation:

"yo estoy pagando los pantalones en efectivo'

wasn't accepted. Why?

Also, the DL "correct answer" shown at the exercise place: ''Yo voy a pagar los pantalones en efectivo" differs from the DL answer shown here: "Pago los pantalones en efectivo"

What a mess !

1 month ago

Sandra502613

Is there any rule when to leave off the "Yo" and "para" I feel confused on this issue of dropping words.

4 weeks ago

Robin382137

you can (but don't have to) leave off "yo" in just about any sentence, because the verb conjugation tells you the subject is "yo."

pagar means to pay for, so specifically for that verb para is incorrect.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.