"You are a woman."

Translation:Jsi žena.

July 23, 2018

6 Comments


LorriAbleC

I don't understand why jsi ty žena is wrong

July 23, 2018

VladaFu

It just sounds strange and is likely connected with the fact that jsi acts as an a clitic - wants to be in the second position. And ty does not want to be there in the second position which is unstressed.

Even for questions we would use just "Jsi žena?" or "Ty jsi žena?" (and in very special unusual contexts "Jsi žena ty?").

July 23, 2018

genevarowader

When do you use "Jsi žena" instead of "Ty jsi žena?" Is one more formal than the other?

October 3, 2018

endless_sleeper

You might want to add the personal pronouns for additional emphasis. 'Ty jsi žena?' can be used to show your surprise, for example.

February 1, 2019

MaraNovkov

Ahoj Vlada "jsi žena?" a "ty jsi žena" nebo "jsi ty žena" má to stejný význam a používá se to stejně. Česká republika

July 9, 2019

MaraNovkov

čau

July 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.