"We will never find out about it."

Translation:Wir werden es niemals erfahren.

March 27, 2013

12 Comments


Soglio

Why "niemals," not "nie"?

March 27, 2013

radio.gnome

can we say 'wir werden darüber niemals erfahren' ?

May 21, 2013

Monsignor

or 'wir werden davon niemals erfahren'?

January 28, 2014

Fokstrot

Why can't we say "Wir werden nie darüber herausfinden"?

March 19, 2014

Cello66

My answer: "Wir werden über es nie erfahren." was rejected too...

March 27, 2014

lilygilder

There are a few translations for 'never': nie, niemals (emphatic) and nimmer (obsolete).

March 28, 2013

Soglio

Thank you!

March 28, 2013

michaelml59

Is »Nie werden wir darüber erfahren« correct?

May 25, 2016

stefaniehh

Wir werden es nie entdecken? Wrong? Why? :(

April 22, 2014

flaschengeist

entdecken ist more like discover, erfahren mor like to get to know

April 23, 2014

whorn

Why does "es" come before "Niemals"?

June 28, 2014

BbxU8

when the direct object is in participle form "es" it comes directly after the verb followed by indirect object in participle form "mir/dir/ihr/ihnen..." when it is not in participle form "das Buch" then the sentence order can change.

June 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.