1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We will never find out about…

"We will never find out about it."

Translation:Wir werden es niemals erfahren.

March 27, 2013

24 Comments


Soglio

Why "niemals," not "nie"?


radio.gnome

can we say 'wir werden darüber niemals erfahren' ?


Monsignor

or 'wir werden davon niemals erfahren'?


JoannaTrea

I tried something similar, using darum instead of davon, but the approved answer uses only "es". I was thinking that "erfahren" meant "to find out" but it seems to cover "to find out about".


fehrerdef

Well, the literal meaning of "erfahren" is more like "to get to know", and the construction is "etwas erfahren" ("to get to know something").


Fokstrot

Why can't we say "Wir werden nie darüber herausfinden"?


erictico

I made the same translation: Wir werden nie darüber herausfinden. I would like to know there is something wrong with this. Can someone please answer?


fehrerdef

Unfortunately this is not a German sentence at all. "Wir werden nie darüber herausfinden" is grammatically not possible. You can say "Wir werden nie etwas darüber herausfinden", but that would be a different sentence ("We will never find out anything about it").
You can't use the same construction in German as in the Englih sentence. So "etwas erfahren" is indeed the best possible translation of "to find out about something".


lilygilder

There are a few translations for 'never': nie, niemals (emphatic) and nimmer (obsolete).


Cello66

My answer: "Wir werden über es nie erfahren." was rejected too...


whorn

Why does "es" come before "Niemals"?


BbxU8

when the direct object is in participle form "es" it comes directly after the verb followed by indirect object in participle form "mir/dir/ihr/ihnen..." when it is not in participle form "das Buch" then the sentence order can change.


michaelml59

Is »Nie werden wir darüber erfahren« correct?


stefaniehh

Wir werden es nie entdecken? Wrong? Why? :(


flaschengeist

entdecken ist more like discover, erfahren mor like to get to know


KristinaZolatova

The English translation--"find out about" does not correspond well to the German "erfahren" which means "to experience," "to learn," "to come to know". It would have been better to have the English sentence read: We will never learn about it" or "We will never come to know about it." The German verb for "to find out", which seems more accurate is "herausfinden"


fehrerdef

I thought this, too, until recently, because "to find out about" sounds more active than the passive "erfahren". But in English it can indeed be used in the same contexts where we Germans would say "erfahren", so the translation is correct.

But of course you can use "learn" (which is accepted) or constructions like "to get to know" (which currently is not in the database yet).


StevePrice451726

"Das werden wir nie erfahren." Why is that rejected?


requin230

That sentence should work.


XCdb0eJ5

Why "es" rather than "davon"? In previous lessons there were sentences like "Wir hatten davon durch die Zeitung erfahren" (that's from memory so it may not be exact, but "davon" was definitely in there). What's the difference here?


fehrerdef

You can use "davon" as well, and it is accepted, too. In both sentencees both should work.


XCdb0eJ5

Hmm davon didn't work for me. If I get it again I'll make sure there are no other mistakes (although IIRC there weren't and "es" was underlined in the correct solution), and if so I'll report it.


fehrerdef

"Wir werden niemals davon erfahren" and "Wir werden davon niemals erfahren" are among the accepted solutions, as well as "Wir werden es niemals erfahren". If you find otherwise, please submit a screenshot.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.