"वे किताबें पढ़ती हैं।"

Translation:They read books.

July 23, 2018

14 Comments


RamSaran6

Why is it "padthi haim" and not "padthe haim".

July 23, 2018

emrys29

पढ़ते हैं should also be accepted here.

However if we were sure that वे(ve) referred to a group of girls/women, then the ending would be पढ़ती हैं ।

Let's replace the ambiguous वे.

लड़का किताब पढ़ता है - The/A boy reads the/a book

लड़के किताबें पढ़ते हैं - The boys read the books

लड़की किताब पढ़ती है - The/A girl reads the/a book

लड़कियां किताबें पढ़ती हैं - The girl read the books.

Notice how the पढ़ती remains the same whether it's one girl or several girls.

July 23, 2018

dieprinzessin

Excellent explanation. Just correct girl to girls in the last example. A typo I guess

August 23, 2018

RamSaran6

Good answer. Thanks

July 23, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Thanks for this in-depth lesson :)

August 1, 2018

Kay144809

Could this theoretically also mean "those books read"?? I mean assuming they were somehow sentient books... this seems like it could be ambiguous under the right/wrong circumstances lol

February 16, 2019

fH6lclhu

Yes, you are correct but only if books could read. :):). As a native speaker, I admire your understanding of the grammar.

February 18, 2019

Kay144809

Thanks!

February 18, 2019

yyuan25

I believe "They study books" should also be accepted?

August 20, 2018

fH6lclhu

"Study" is not exactly a synonym of reading. You can be reading something but not studying at the same time.

December 19, 2018

Barb.Young

Does not पढ़ना also mean “study"? Or is it obvious because of the simple sentence context that the meaning is “read”?

September 2, 2018

fH6lclhu

"Study" is not exactly a synonym of reading. You can be reading something but not studying at the same time. Your mind may be elsewhere. :) :)

December 19, 2018

RobertBeck195168

There was an issue with वह being spoken as वो, and duolingoed as वहां. Is there a similar problem with the plural वे?

March 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.