"वे किताबें पढ़ती हैं।"

Translation:They read books.

July 23, 2018

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RamSaran6

Why is it "padthi haim" and not "padthe haim".


emrys29

पढ़ते हैं should also be accepted here.

However if we were sure that वे(ve) referred to a group of girls/women, then the ending would be पढ़ती हैं ।

Let's replace the ambiguous वे.

लड़का किताब पढ़ता है - The/A boy reads the/a book

लड़के किताबें पढ़ते हैं - The boys read the books

लड़की किताब पढ़ती है - The/A girl reads the/a book

लड़कियां किताबें पढ़ती हैं - The girl read the books.

Notice how the पढ़ती remains the same whether it's one girl or several girls.


dieprinzessin

Excellent explanation. Just correct girl to girls in the last example. A typo I guess


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for this in-depth lesson :)


RamSaran6

Good answer. Thanks


ph.xSb8qj

दुर्गेशचौधरी


I.Bernic

Padithi is for girls


ph.NBeoAQ

padhti haim is used for feminine plural and padhte haim is used for masculine plural.


mankirat.2801

Padhti hai -used for female Padhte hai - used for male


YASHASVIBH19

Because 'padthi hai' for women and 'padthe hai' is used for men


Kay144809

Could this theoretically also mean "those books read"?? I mean assuming they were somehow sentient books... this seems like it could be ambiguous under the right/wrong circumstances lol


fH6lclhu

Yes, you are correct but only if books could read. :):). As a native speaker, I admire your understanding of the grammar.


kelly-kuz

I had the same question! Thanks for asking :)


yyuan25

I believe "They study books" should also be accepted?


fH6lclhu

"Study" is not exactly a synonym of reading. You can be reading something but not studying at the same time.


Meghan1991

Can I translate this as "those books read"?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, see above!


GabrielBou109736

    Would "they study those books" be : वे वे किताबें पढ़ते हैं। ?


vinay92

    What do you mean by the English sentence 'They study those books'? I would understand it to mean that they are looking at the books closely (à la Sherlock Holmes). When used this way, 'study' cannot be translated as पढ़ना. It would be something like वे उन किताबों को बारीकी से देखते हैं.

    If you instead mean that they are studying from the books, that would be ' वे उन किताबों से पढ़ते हैं'


kelly-kuz

    I believe GabrielBou meant to say "They read those books." In which case, I believe they are almost correct.... But padte should be padti since its feminine plural.


meghana251135

    Thanks sir, excellent explanation


Husha999

    Both are right answer. I read a book or i am reading a book


Accountfromvsp

    Unfortunately I send


ph.dYaa0S

    Okay thank you


SteveColes90

    Study should also be accepted


vinay92

    Depends on what you mean by the English sentence, 'She studies the books'. Usually it would mean that she looks at the books closely. This sense of the word is not translated as पढ़ना.

    However, you can say वे किताबों से पढ़ती हैं for 'They study from the books'.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.