1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वे किताबें पढ़ती हैं।"

"वे किताबें पढ़ती हैं।"

Translation:They read books.

July 23, 2018

44 Comments


RamSaran6

Why is it "padthi haim" and not "padthe haim".


emrys29

पढ़ते हैं should also be accepted here.

However if we were sure that वे(ve) referred to a group of girls/women, then the ending would be पढ़ती हैं ।

Let's replace the ambiguous वे.

लड़का किताब पढ़ता है - The/A boy reads the/a book

लड़के किताबें पढ़ते हैं - The boys read the books

लड़की किताब पढ़ती है - The/A girl reads the/a book

लड़कियां किताबें पढ़ती हैं - The girl read the books.

Notice how the पढ़ती remains the same whether it's one girl or several girls.


dieprinzessin

Excellent explanation. Just correct girl to girls in the last example. A typo I guess


AndriLindbergs

Thanks for this in-depth lesson :)


RamSaran6

Good answer. Thanks


Anusuya.A

Shouldn't we use padtha for several boys?


I.Bernic

Padithi is for girls


Kay144809

Could this theoretically also mean "those books read"?? I mean assuming they were somehow sentient books... this seems like it could be ambiguous under the right/wrong circumstances lol


fH6lclhu

Yes, you are correct but only if books could read. :):). As a native speaker, I admire your understanding of the grammar.


yyuan25

I believe "They study books" should also be accepted?


fH6lclhu

"Study" is not exactly a synonym of reading. You can be reading something but not studying at the same time.


I.Bernic

Bai kitabe padithi hai


Barb.Young

Does not पढ़ना also mean “study"? Or is it obvious because of the simple sentence context that the meaning is “read”?


fH6lclhu

"Study" is not exactly a synonym of reading. You can be reading something but not studying at the same time. Your mind may be elsewhere. :) :)


RobertBeck195168

There was an issue with वह being spoken as वो, and duolingoed as वहां. Is there a similar problem with the plural वे?


Meghan1991

Can I translate this as "those books read"?


Miriam220166

Yes, see above!


TarunChoud16

Why is it haim it should hain (हैं)


meghana251135

Thanks sir, excellent explanation


karthikeya108358

Ve can be used in they or she!. But why its not accepting she? And showing wrong!


lkyjat1008

They are read books


TheGreatScorpio

Why is it ve and not vo?


vinay92
Mod

वे is the plural form of वह.


GabrielBou109736

Would "they study those books" be : वे वे किताबें पढ़ते हैं। ?


vinay92
Mod

What do you mean by the English sentence 'They study those books'? I would understand it to mean that they are looking at the books closely (à la Sherlock Holmes). When used this way, 'study' cannot be translated as पढ़ना. It would be something like वे उन किताबों को बारीकी से देखते हैं.

If you instead mean that they are studying from the books, that would be ' वे उन किताबों से पढ़ते हैं'


Miriam220166

Could it also mean "She reads books"?


ak93737

No because she/he is वह।


PAZHAMALAI1

How can we pronounce "Read those books" in hindi?.


Tornado_MC

Why isn't it They are reading books


vinay92
Mod

Different tense.

वे किताबें पढ़ती हैं - 'They read books' - Simple present tense - Says that they read usually or habitually.

वे किताबें पढ़ रही हैं - 'They are reading books' - Present continuous tense - Says that they are currently reading at this moment


MrMacSinusMonkey

Why not "Those read books."? I typed it in and it was graded "wrong".


Pearl_777

Because people are they not those

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.