1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तू खाता है।"

"तू खाता है।"

Translation:You eat.

July 23, 2018

41 Comments


TheEnglishAugust

It is a little strange that "tu" is being used a lot here, when you need to be very careful when to use it ! "tum" would indeed be more helpful. Or even "aap" !


Peter184590

Yes indeed! Duolingo seems to insist on Western people making complete fools of themselves by wrongly using Tu like they're talking to small children.


ph.7RhpMP

Hello please reply to me


Aanya814

Aap is more respectfull


Suchiththa

Is this imperative? Are we telling someone to eat?


emrys29

No. This is a weird duolingo sentence that is grammatically correct but probably won't find much use in real life.
Let's replace तुम with वह.
वह खाता है। - He eats.


Anthony101199

You might want to use it if you are confirming if a person takes bribes, though you may have to be careful.


PerunBolt

"You eat." sounds very rude in any language. It almost sounds like an 'order'!


ph.LBJqsT

It is really weird that "tu " is being used a many times, in spite of being the wrong word. 'Tum' will always be more appropriate than tu. So whenever you are talking to someone please be polite and use 'tum'. Please report thus issue to duolingo also.


ph.LBJqsT

Actually 'tu' is not the wrong word it is just that in india it is supposed to be very rude


Anil375030

"Tum" is a bit informal word you can use it with your friends and younger siblings. "aap" is a formal word we use "aap" always.


Abdulraufhingoro

'tum khatay ho' should be used


emrys29

All these are correct.

तुम खाते हो। Tum khaate ho.
तू खाता है। Tu khaata hai.
आप खाते हैं। Aap khaate hain.

I suggest using the last one for formal situations or with the people elder to you and the first one for informal situation or when you are talking to younger people. Avoid the second one as its considered very rude in many states across India.


Ace836172

Exactly. So why is Duo even teaching the second sentence? It is rude in my state and may only be used in conversation with friends (though not true in all friend groups).


Abdulraufhingoro

Yes that was what i wanted to say u elaborated it :)


MassEffect-007

Thanks for the warning ... You probably saved many from recieving death glares .


Shivaadh

What makes the second one rude? Could you please translate each one? I am guessing that there are three different ways of saying "you". (I know languages with 2 different ways of saying "you" (formal and informal), but I am confused by the fact that you have listed 3 ways.)


Peter184590

In India, "Tu" is an extremely informal way of talking, to be used only with very close friends or small children. Using it with unknown people or coworkers will be insulting.


RJBurford

How come "you are eating" (the present particple) is an incorrect translation? How would you say that in Hindi?


ragingfire4

You are eating would be: "tum/tu/aap kha raha/rahe ho/hai"


NamasteNS

You are eating would be "Tum/tu/aap kha rahe ho/raha hai/rahe ho For females replace "rahe/raha" with "rahi"


MentuRhemP

Hai (is, are)????


rahi157804

Which type of language is this.... Tu tera....this is not proper hindi ...


Anil375030

It is not tough duolingo is teaching hindi wrongly please go on YouTube. ❤


Niharika365649

तू is very informal so I will suggest you not to use it. ●Use तुम (Informal) Can be used for people younger than you or with friends ● Use आप (Formal) Can be used when you meet someone for the first time or for people older than you .


vanessachanice

I said "you are eating" and it was marked wrong. Why? Hindi differentiates between present tense and present tense continuous?


NamasteNS

"you are eating" would be translated as " तू खा रहा है" Present continuous.

"तू खाता है" is "you eat", present simple.


Lily532030

I would like to say something that if you want to say something to your elders say "आप" because it is formal and shows well mannered and kind of someone. Use "तुम" to say it to your friends or your younger ones. It is also formal And "तु" can be used to your friends. It is informal and don't use it in front of your parents or elders otherwise there would be a huge problem.


PranavShr4

Isnt it supposed to be तू खाता हो? Or even तुम खाता हो?


NamasteNS

It would be "Tu Khata Hai." Or: "Tum Khate Ho." "Ho" is used with "Tum" or "Aap" With "Tu" we use "Hai"


jasneetKau238927

By chance I am click


Athalawulfaz

"You're eating" was not accepted as an answer in English (December 2020).


Sadhanakumari80

It is not accepted because it shouldn't be

You are eating would be

तुम खा रहे हो।

तू खा रहा है।

आप खा रहे हो.

रहा / रहे is added to make the sentence a present continuous one.


SAHU_BOY_JAT

This sentence is very irrespective in India "tu" is not useble for anyone . we cannot say that "Tu fal kha le" we can say "app fal kha lijiye" For small children we can say "tum fal khalo " JAI HIND I AM FROM INDIA

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.