"तू खाता है।"

Translation:You eat.

July 23, 2018

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheEnglishAugust

It is a little strange that "tu" is being used a lot here, when you need to be very careful when to use it ! "tum" would indeed be more helpful. Or even "aap" !


Peter184590

Yes indeed! Duolingo seems to insist on Western people making complete fools of themselves by wrongly using Tu like they're talking to small children.


RakshanaPr

I do not eat only half i eat


Anil375030

"aap" is a formal word you can use it with anyone "tum" is a bit informal you can use it with friends and younger siblings and "tu" is very informal you can use it with younger siblings and your own kids only.


Aanya814

Aap is more respectfull


ph.LBJqsT

It is really weird that "tu " is being used a many times, in spite of being the wrong word. 'Tum' will always be more appropriate than tu. So whenever you are talking to someone please be polite and use 'tum'. Please report thus issue to duolingo also.


ph.LBJqsT

Actually 'tu' is not the wrong word it is just that in india it is supposed to be very rude


Anil375030

"Tum" is a bit informal word you can use it with your friends and younger siblings. "aap" is a formal word we use "aap" always.


RJBurford

How come "you are eating" (the present particple) is an incorrect translation? How would you say that in Hindi?


ragingfire4

You are eating would be: "tum/tu/aap kha raha/rahe ho/hai"


NamasteNS

You are eating would be "Tum/tu/aap kha rahe ho/raha hai/rahe ho For females replace "rahe/raha" with "rahi"


Suchiththa

Is this imperative? Are we telling someone to eat?


emrys29

No. This is a weird duolingo sentence that is grammatically correct but probably won't find much use in real life.
Let's replace तुम with वह.
वह खाता है। - He eats.


Anthony101199

You might want to use it if you are confirming if a person takes bribes, though you may have to be careful.


PerunBolt

"You eat." sounds very rude in any language. It almost sounds like an 'order'!


Hayat154

I would like to say something that if you want to say something to your elders say "आप" because it is formal and shows well mannered and kind of someone. Use "तुम" to say it to your friends or your younger ones. It is also formal And "तु" can be used to your friends. It is informal and don't use it in front of your parents or elders otherwise there would be a huge problem.


BTSArmyGirl07

तू is very informal so I will suggest you not to use it. ●Use तुम (Informal) Can be used for people younger than you or with friends ● Use आप (Formal) Can be used when you meet someone for the first time or for people older than you .


Christein5

So there are formality level.

If someone is very higher designation use "आप श्री " or "आप" "आप श्री " is not used in day to day conversations, but in writing form can be used. "आप" is a respectful and formal way of calling you , can be used with elders , strangers and even with youngers. "तुम " can be used with person of same age , friends and youngers. " तू" is a way too informal..you can use with your very close friends. But careful with it , people generally offends while addressing them with तू , it can create fights.


Abdulraufhingoro

'tum khatay ho' should be used


emrys29

All these are correct.

तुम खाते हो। Tum khaate ho.
तू खाता है। Tu khaata hai.
आप खाते हैं। Aap khaate hain.

I suggest using the last one for formal situations or with the people elder to you and the first one for informal situation or when you are talking to younger people. Avoid the second one as its considered very rude in many states across India.


Ace836172

Exactly. So why is Duo even teaching the second sentence? It is rude in my state and may only be used in conversation with friends (though not true in all friend groups).


MassEffect-007

Thanks for the warning ... You probably saved many from recieving death glares .


Abdulraufhingoro

Yes that was what i wanted to say u elaborated it :)


Shivaadh

What makes the second one rude? Could you please translate each one? I am guessing that there are three different ways of saying "you". (I know languages with 2 different ways of saying "you" (formal and informal), but I am confused by the fact that you have listed 3 ways.)


Peter184590

In India, "Tu" is an extremely informal way of talking, to be used only with very close friends or small children. Using it with unknown people or coworkers will be insulting.


SAHU_BOY_JAT

This sentence is very irrespective in India "tu" is not useble for anyone . we cannot say that "Tu fal kha le" we can say "app fal kha lijiye" For small children we can say "tum fal khalo " JAI HIND I AM FROM INDIA


MentuRhemP

Hai (is, are)????


rahi157804

Which type of language is this.... Tu tera....this is not proper hindi ...


Athalawulfaz

"You're eating" was not accepted as an answer in English (December 2020).


[deactivated user]

    It is not accepted because it shouldn't be

    You are eating would be

    तुम खा रहे हो।

    तू खा रहा है।

    आप खा रहे हो.

    रहा / रहे is added to make the sentence a present continuous one.


Athalawulfaz

    17/02/2021 - "You are eating" is not accepted. This is a pretty obvious variant so I'm surprised it was not accepted.


ph.uvhNU1

    Good job duolingo! I came to know about you in aayu and pihu show


Christein5

    So there are formality level.

    If someone is very higher designation use "आप श्री " or "आप" "आप श्री " is not used in day to day conversations, but in writing form can be used. "आप" is a respectful and formal way of calling you , can be used with elders , strangers and even with youngers. "तुम " can be used with person of same age , friends and youngers. " तू" is a way too informal..you can use with your very close friends. But careful with it , people generally offends while addressing them with तू , it can create fights.


ph.OM9NlV

    My Answer is Right.


MohanaPriy737529

    Yes aap is good to use


sheethxx

    What वह and यह means? This and that or he and she? Could anyone explain


SreejaBane3

    'यह' means 'this' whereas 'वह' can be used for 'that/he/she'.


ph.RmCLfY

    Yaha means this and waha means that


ph.RmCLfY

    Yaha means this and waha means that


KEERTHANAS8552

    What is the problem to write eats


uzumaki_vicky

    You should use "tum" instead of "tu"


ph.C9oCaR

    Tu Khata Hai ka kya matlab hoga


ANAYMISHRA3

    In boxs there is no to its cheat

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.