"Drink tea, it is hot."

Translation:चाय पी लो, गरम है।

July 23, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SimricYarr

Seriously, why pee lo? Confused


syeda_mehr_037

"Chai pee,gharam hai"....is also acceptable...but in hindi we mostly use
chai pee lo ,gharam hai....The word LO has become a commonly used phase...

Hope it helps


Suzanwatson

Please, what is the function of "lo" in this example?


OJFord

It's a politer/more natural suggestion of 'here, take/have some tea' than direct 'drink it!' (Swallow! Now! Enjoy! Or else!)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28125128?comment_id=52679057


supriya58

Oh my God! Was this supposed to be a joke on "chai pee lo" youtuber? Chai pee lo, garam hai!


aaditsingh8

Hello friends! XD


krishna176701

The word piyo not availale in the given set of words


Aakhil6

Why was this चाय पी लो, यह गर्म है not accepted?


syeda_mehr_037

Cause "यह" means this and there is no this in this sentence.....


OJFord

You could also say that वह (the given solution) means 'that' and there is no 'that' in this sentence.

But both यह & वह also mean he/she/it, used when the person/thing is near & far respectively.

I am not a native speaker, but afaik without context for the sentence either could be used here.


Little_Lalou

I also don't understand why it's not simply chai pi, garam hai. What's the meaning of lo?


OJFord

पी लो & खा लो are more suggestive/offering 'here, have some!' than पीयो & खाओ which are more direct.

In English too if you think about it - you wouldn't bring something out to guests for example and say 'drink' or 'eat one'! (You might say 'here have some tea' or 'try one of these'.)


svhbj

Lo means when someone is telling a person to dring tea. 'Chai pi' doesn't sound natural and is not respectful at all.


AryamanMan1

OMG Duolingo being updated with their memes huh? LMAOO

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.