Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you need a knife?"

Translation:¿Necesita usted un cuchillo?

2 months ago

16 Comments


mottip
mottip

Why not ''Necesita un cuchillo usted''?

2 months ago

DevNull.PT

Although I am not a native Spanish speaker... I think that it may be possible but not used... unless you speak like Yoda

1 month ago

mottip
mottip

I saw the Yoda talk all over in that context, so I wondered what makes it wrong usage here.

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

We will need to wait for a native speaker confirmation to know if it is wrong or just uncommon...

1 month ago

RjcNBO
RjcNBO

Same question as mottip: Why can't usted be used at the end of the sentence?

2 months ago

amber810391

If usted is used at the end, the meaning will be"do you need your knife?".

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

No... for "your" you would use "tu" (when "tú" is used: "¿Tú necesitas tu cuchillo?") or "su" (when "usted" is used: "¿Usted necesita su cuchillo?").

1 month ago

franeek83
franeek83

I misses usted and it still was right

1 month ago

charismasmith52

Shouldn't it be "necesitas" since it's do you need

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

It depends... if you use "tú" then yes, it should be "necesitas". When you use "usted", then it is "necesita"

1 month ago

Diario-rrd

Wouldn't "necesitas" be used for "you?"

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

Not when "usted" is used...

1 month ago

Diario-rrd

Is usted a more formal "you?" Thanks for the duplicate reply--I didn't see the same question before mine.

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

Yes, "usted" is very formal. But keep in mind that some Spanish speaking contries/regions will use "usted" more commonly than "tú". On this regional note, is also worth notice that some regions use "ustedes" while others use "vosotros".

1 month ago

Shalena574152

"Necesita un cuchillo" was marked correct, but shouldn't it be "Necesitas"?

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

"¿(Tú) necesitas un cuchillo?", "¿(Usted) necesita un cuchillo?", or "¿(Ustedes/vosotros) necesitan un cuchillo?" are all valid for "Do you need a knife?"

1 month ago