"Do you need a knife?"

Translation:¿Necesita usted un cuchillo?

4 months ago

26 Comments


mottip
mottip

Why not ''Necesita un cuchillo usted''?

4 months ago

DevNull.PT

Although I am not a native Spanish speaker... I think that it may be possible but not used... unless you speak like Yoda

3 months ago

mottip
mottip

I saw the Yoda talk all over in that context, so I wondered what makes it wrong usage here.

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

We will need to wait for a native speaker confirmation to know if it is wrong or just uncommon...

3 months ago

RjcNBO
RjcNBO

Same question as mottip: Why can't usted be used at the end of the sentence?

4 months ago

JohnWanders

Why the feminine form of need? Wouldnt Necesito be better?

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

The present of the verb "necesitar" on the second person ("you") is conjugated as follows:

  • tú necesitas
  • usted necesita
  • ustedes necesitan
  • vosotros necesitáis

As you can see, there is no feminine form involved as "necesito" is the conjugation for the first person ("I"): "Yo necesito".

1 month ago

Dr._Alex_6845

Isn't vosotros "necesitáis"?. I'm from Austria btw but doing the EN-ES course because it is more extensive and made with more care, and got explanations and features which are missing in the DE-ES version. Like always In language learning apps, as a native speaker of german... you are disadvantaged.

4 days ago

DevNull.PT

Thanks, just corrected it (have a lingot).

4 days ago

amber810391

If usted is used at the end, the meaning will be"do you need your knife?".

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

No... for "your" you would use "tu" (when "tú" is used: "¿Tú necesitas tu cuchillo?") or "su" (when "usted" is used: "¿Usted necesita su cuchillo?").

3 months ago

franeek83
franeek83

I misses usted and it still was right

3 months ago

charismasmith52

Shouldn't it be "necesitas" since it's do you need

3 months ago

rgonnering

your answer should be a correct: "¿necesitas un cuchillo?"

3 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

It depends... if you use "tú" then yes, it should be "necesitas". When you use "usted", then it is "necesita"

3 months ago

Diario-rrd

Wouldn't "necesitas" be used for "you?"

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

Not when "usted" is used...

3 months ago

Diario-rrd

Is usted a more formal "you?" Thanks for the duplicate reply--I didn't see the same question before mine.

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

Yes, "usted" is very formal. But keep in mind that some Spanish speaking contries/regions will use "usted" more commonly than "tú". On this regional note, is also worth notice that some regions use "ustedes" while others use "vosotros".

3 months ago

AniOhevYayin
AniOhevYayin

To be polite, it's important to use usted, to always start with usted. Exception is for children. It sounds weird to say usted to a child. But for adults, always go with usted at first. Then if you get to know the person better, you can use the informal tú. You will hear people who are the same age use informal tú and sometimes vos (depending on the country). As you progress in Spanish, you will learn about voseo = in places such as Guatemala and Argentina, where it is common for people to use vos to each other = tú. But for now, it's best to learn the formal usted and informal tú as both are common. Although usted is in a sense very formal, I know someone from Chile who grew up in a home in which the father used usted to the kids. So, as DevNull.PT indicated, part of the fun of Spanish is its rich diversity. One last point: the plural vosatras/vosotros is Spanish from Spain. In Mexico and Central America they only use ustedes for plural "you." Here's a link to a discussion about vosotros in DL: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2483359/Vosotros-in-Latin-America

2 weeks ago

Shalena574152

"Necesita un cuchillo" was marked correct, but shouldn't it be "Necesitas"?

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

"¿(Tú) necesitas un cuchillo?", "¿(Usted) necesita un cuchillo?", or "¿(Ustedes/vosotros) necesitan un cuchillo?" are all valid for "Do you need a knife?"

3 months ago

MattyMcScr
MattyMcScr

No hint of gender

3 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

"Cuchillo" is, by definition, a male noun: http://dle.rae.es/?id=BYKC79N

Del lat. cultellus.

  1. masculino Instrumento para cortar formado por una hoja de metal de un corte solo y con mango.
3 weeks ago

hi.kai
hi.kai

why not nesecita's'?

2 weeks ago

DevNull.PT

You can if you use informal "tú" instead of the formal "usted".

In fact, you can say "¿Necesitas un cuchillo?" and "tú" is implied by "necesitas".

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.