"उसकी बेटी घर में है।"

Translation:Her daughter is in the house.

7/23/2018, 7:19:40 AM

16 Comments


MagdalnaKo15

When I am supposed to fill in the first word, how can I know if it's his or her daughter?

9/4/2018, 11:26:55 AM

V2Blast

It could be either one. You'd need context.

9/19/2018, 3:55:44 AM

MagdalnaKo15

Well I didn't get context and I was corrected from his to her, I think.

9/19/2018, 2:20:15 PM

V2Blast

Ah. Report that; either should be accepted.

9/26/2018, 4:51:08 AM

Maeva_.

In hindi, his/her (and its) takes the gender of what is "owned", not of the owner. Here it doesn't matter if subject is he or she, "daughter" is feminine so go for feminine.

1/8/2019, 8:21:46 PM

Lazrab

Am i hearing correct that the घ in घर is pronounced more like ख (kha), or do my english ears deceive me. I think it would make sense phonetically with the aspiration... If it is pronounced that way, can i expect to usually pronounce घ like ख? Thanks for any help :)

7/23/2018, 7:19:40 AM

emrys29

Your English ears are deceiving you. ;) Keep at it and you'll be able to tell the difference.

ख and घ are quite different to native Hindi speakers and there is no confusing them. Try listening to words involving them in google translate.

https://translate.google.com/m/translate#en/hi/Ghar%20ghaat%0Aखर%20खोट

7/23/2018, 7:36:45 AM

RanzoG

It doesn't come from "deeper down in the throat," lol. घ and ख are produced in exactly the same place and manner in the mouth. The former is simply voiced (vibration of vocal chords) whereas the latter is not.

The deception comes from the fact that English has k, kh, and g, but no gh. That means /g/ sound is never aspirated whereas k (especially at the beginning of words) is often aspirated, kh. Because k and g are closest in every other way, and because gh doesn't exist in English, one may think they hear the next closest thing, kh.

7/23/2018, 9:46:49 AM

emrys29

Thanks. I stand corrected.

7/23/2018, 10:55:32 AM

Sivapriya15

घ is more like gh

8/11/2018, 1:31:05 AM

Madhav_Malhotra

If it sounds like a regular cough, it's ख. If it sounds like something more serious, say mild retching, it's घ. (I know that's a stupid explanation.)

7/26/2018, 12:52:01 AM

RanzoG

:) LOL. ख is the same as regular /k/ at the beginning in words of most varieties (although not Indian) of English. English speakers (again, not Indian) have more trouble with क। English uses both क and ख; speakers, but they don't meaningfully distinguish them. The "trick" for Hindi is to distinguish and use them at the right time.

7/26/2018, 12:58:34 AM

Mister-Rush

her sister is home isn't valid?

11/1/2018, 7:47:27 PM

Sivapriya15

No, sister is not correct. बेटी is daughter. बहन is sister.

11/2/2018, 12:49:05 AM

sunnycrays

Why is "Her daughter is at the house." incorrect?

11/25/2018, 3:48:25 PM

Sivapriya15

Because में is in, not at.

11/25/2018, 7:50:30 PM
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.