"My child is slim"

Translation:Mtoto wangu ni mwembamba

July 23, 2018

3 Comments


marijkstee

Can someone explain this? I do not understand mwembamba.

July 23, 2018

AGreatUserName

-embamba is slim/slender/skinny/thin/narrow etc.

You have to add a prefix to agree with the noun class. In this case, mtoto refers to a singular animate being (person or animal), so the prefix is m(w)-. The (w) is included when the next letter is a vowel.

There's a table of all the prefixes for -embamba here https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/embamba

July 23, 2018

marijkstee

Thank you!

July 23, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.