"The cat drinks its milk."

Translation:Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch.

3/28/2013, 12:02:03 AM

24 Comments


Antiochli

I wrote "Die Katze trinkt seine Milch" which was accepted. An alternate option was "Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch", that seems wrong to me. Isn't 'Ihre' either 'her' or 'Your'?

3/28/2013, 12:02:03 AM

lilygilder

In German the cat - die Katze is female. Only "Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch." is right. If you are talking about a male cat you would say: "Der Kater trinkt seine Milch." Also: If you don't know the actual gender of the cat you are talking about you say "die Katze" by default.

3/28/2013, 10:08:04 AM

wataya

'Die Katze trinkt seine Milch' is correct if the 'it' refers -say- to a dog that is also in the room. But I agree that this is not the most natural interpretation.

3/28/2013, 11:09:21 AM

PriiKaulitz

I wrote Die Katze trinkt sein Milch and Duolingo presented SEINE instead

5/9/2014, 12:28:37 AM

pmm123
Plus

It's because "die Milch" is a feminine noun so you need the feminine accusative ending "-e" for "seine." German nouns and adjectives can be hard.

5/9/2014, 12:34:03 AM

polomare

So it would never be ok to say "Die Katze trinkt es Milch"?
What is the possessive of "it" for a situation when it would be correct to use a form of "es"?

4/2/2013, 4:54:44 PM

wataya

"Die Katze trinkt es milk" is wrong. For a neuter possessive use: 'Das Schaf trinkt seine Milch'

4/2/2013, 8:18:02 PM

polomare

Ok, Thx wataya!

4/3/2013, 12:25:35 AM

krynn1978

Why I must use "ihre" and not "ihr"?

9/22/2013, 2:12:52 PM

Shadee1

Because "Milch" is feminine so you must use "ihre". If it was masculin or neuter, then you could use "ihr"

10/15/2013, 7:47:42 PM

Serotonin333

I'm confused...I thought 'ihre' uses its feminine form because it's referring to 'die Katze' not 'die Milch.' So you're saying if I wanted to say "The cat drinks its water" it would be "Die Katze trinkt ihr Wasser?"

12/5/2013, 2:35:34 AM

Shadee1

Yes, here's another example: if you use a masculine noun like "Hund" it would be "Der Hund trinkt seine Milch" or "Der Hund trinkt sein Wasser"

12/5/2013, 6:58:43 PM

wataya

Yes, exactly.

12/5/2013, 11:13:54 AM

Serotonin333

Thanks, I guess I didn't understand that just from reading the "Tips" tab. I wish there was a little more explanation of the rules on this site. Sometimes I feel like I'm blindly trying to guess the rule through trial and error. But hey, I guess that's what these discussions are for.

12/6/2013, 3:29:21 AM

bota.laszlo

Why is it siene and not sienen? I can't understannd the logic, and here there aren't any description of grammar... I spent more than 5 hours with this lesson.... But i can't figure out tht rule of these... Somebody explain me the rules please :'(

12/27/2013, 5:05:04 PM

Dabidimas

It is ihre. This is because 'the cat' is a feminine noun, so we refer to the cat as 'her'

The ending of the possesive changes with the gender of the noun that your subject is possessing. Because milk is a feminine noun, you add an ending of -e to the possesive. If it were a masculine noun, the possesive would end in -en and neutral wouldnt have an ending.

2/18/2014, 7:33:44 PM

clstrx

I believe it is because "Katze" is a feminine word. So, the cat would be like "her". BTW the correct translations is: Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch.

12/27/2013, 8:42:37 PM

doychlirn

then the pronoun declines to the gender of the subject and not the object?

10/27/2013, 3:25:46 PM

ariel.j.bi

I think you choose the stem pronoun according to the subject and decline it according to the object.

4/26/2014, 11:37:08 AM

BlairScots

Why is it "seine" & not "sein"?

12/22/2013, 3:08:59 PM

WizardCouncil

Here, "Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch" refers to the cat drinking it's own milk. But could you also say "Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch" if the cat drank from your female friend's cup of milk?

12/28/2013, 3:29:42 AM

wataya

It can be both.

12/28/2013, 7:31:25 AM

joadventuregirl

Why can't you use deine?

4/16/2014, 1:30:10 AM

Rob676803

Deine Milch = your milk.

4/23/2014, 1:54:25 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.