"एक हज़ार"

Translation:One thousand

July 23, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

हज़ार is a loanword from Persian


OJFord

I believe all words with ज़ are?


vinay92

Most of them are. Others are borrowed from Arabic, Dutch, Portuguese and English.


OJFord

Ah, yes, I think I meant that they're all loanwords, because the sound isn't used natively, which is also why there's regional/dialectal variation in pronouncing (and so writing) e.g. sabji/sabzi? Fairly sure I read that, anyway!


antoniojack

Are these two separate numbers: 1, 1000 or just one number: 1000?


emrys29

If you put a period/full stop between एक and हज़ार, they become - One. Thousand.

If you don't then it is "one thousand".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.