"La homoj renkontiĝas."

Translation:The people meet.

7/23/2018, 9:59:08 AM

6 Comments


Tilda90

Is there are difference between 'person', 'people', and 'human' in Esperanto, or are they all referred to as 'homo'?

10/23/2018, 8:31:58 AM

salivanto

Homo means human being but is frequently used in situation where we might say "person" in English. There's also "persono" which is explicitly "person."

11/1/2018, 3:50:50 PM

RandomUnknown

I thought meet was renkontas, and now I see renkontiĝas. When are they both used?

7/23/2018, 9:59:08 AM

salivanto

renkonti = to meet someone

renkontiĝi = to meet (not used with an object.)

  • Mi renkontis Karlon en januaro.
  • Karlo kaj mi renkontiĝis en januaro.
7/23/2018, 12:19:47 PM

AaronRusse9

"The humans meet." is incorrect?

2/5/2019, 5:11:46 PM

salivanto

Homo means human being but is frequently used in situation where we might say "person" in English. There's also "persono" which is explicitly "person."

Perhaps in a very contrived context your sentence would be OK. It's not the sort of thing I would try to enter for this sentence, though.

2/5/2019, 9:11:31 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.