Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Esta bicicleta es tan vieja!"

Translation:This bicycle is so old!

3 weeks ago

4 Comments


Rah918592

I just don't understand how tan can mean as if i said "Yo soy tan delgada como mi hermano" and then mean "so" here.

3 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yo soy tan delgado como mi hermano - I am as thin as my brother.

When used as a 'comparator' tan + adjective + como translates to:

as ... adjective ...as.

Eg tan delgado como - as thin as... tan corto como - as short as...

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tan

3 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Then again como doesnt translate as "as" usually either. Could it be that it is naive to expect single word equivalences between languages?

6 days ago

Bryan723272

You can probably think of "tan delgado como mi hermano" as "so thin like my brother."

2 weeks ago