"¡Esta bicicleta es tan vieja!"

Translation:This bicycle is so old!

4 months ago

14 Comments


alezzzix
alezzzix

For those of you who are interested in sounding natural, this Spanish sentence is unnatural, we do not use tan this way, the correct phrasing is "¡Qué bicicleta tan vieja!" The Duolingo sentence sounds more like an amateur translation.

3 months ago

bdbarber

Your sentence sounds like a different sentence to me. I would translate "Qué bicicleta tan vieja!" as "What an old bicycle!" But then I'm just a beginner at Spanish.

3 months ago

Rah918592

I just don't understand how tan can mean as if i said "Yo soy tan delgada como mi hermano" and then mean "so" here.

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yo soy tan delgado como mi hermano - I am as thin as my brother.

When used as a 'comparator' tan + adjective + como translates to:

as ... adjective ...as.

Eg tan delgado como - as thin as... tan corto como - as short as...

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tan

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Then again como doesnt translate as "as" usually either. Could it be that it is naive to expect single word equivalences between languages?

4 months ago

Rah918592

Yeah it is naive but its part of learning

3 months ago

Bryan723272

You can probably think of "tan delgado como mi hermano" as "so thin like my brother."

4 months ago

cro846409
cro846409

"this cycle is so old" was not accepted as correct. Reported. cycle = bicycle (18-aug-2018)

3 months ago

nurkaplan137
nurkaplan137

This bicycle is very old wasn't accepted!! What is wrong

3 months ago

Rah918592

No "muy" so it can't be very. Tan, when used in this sentence, is apparently "so". But Tan can also mean "as"

3 months ago

atomic_brunette

All of the previous sentences were "so pretty..... so beautiful..... so cute...." and then this one makes it depressing.

2 months ago

123Grady

Why are explanation points required for a correct answer?

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

They aren't. Mine didn't include one.

2 months ago

LoisMarcha

I have the correct answer but it is graded as incorrect

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.