Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Esta bicicleta es tan vieja!"

Translation:This bicycle is so old!

2 months ago

12 Comments


alezzzix
alezzzix

For those of you who are interested in sounding natural, this Spanish sentence is unnatural, we do not use tan this way, the correct phrasing is "¡Qué bicicleta tan vieja!" The Duolingo sentence sounds more like an amateur translation.

1 month ago

bdbarber

Your sentence sounds like a different sentence to me. I would translate "Qué bicicleta tan vieja!" as "What an old bicycle!" But then I'm just a beginner at Spanish.

1 month ago

Rah918592

I just don't understand how tan can mean as if i said "Yo soy tan delgada como mi hermano" and then mean "so" here.

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yo soy tan delgado como mi hermano - I am as thin as my brother.

When used as a 'comparator' tan + adjective + como translates to:

as ... adjective ...as.

Eg tan delgado como - as thin as... tan corto como - as short as...

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tan

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Then again como doesnt translate as "as" usually either. Could it be that it is naive to expect single word equivalences between languages?

1 month ago

Rah918592

Yeah it is naive but its part of learning

1 month ago

Bryan723272

You can probably think of "tan delgado como mi hermano" as "so thin like my brother."

2 months ago

cro846409
cro846409

"this cycle is so old" was not accepted as correct. Reported. cycle = bicycle (18-aug-2018)

1 month ago

nurkaplan137
nurkaplan137

This bicycle is very old wasn't accepted!! What is wrong

1 month ago

Rah918592

No "muy" so it can't be very. Tan, when used in this sentence, is apparently "so". But Tan can also mean "as"

1 month ago

atomic_brunette

All of the previous sentences were "so pretty..... so beautiful..... so cute...." and then this one makes it depressing.

2 weeks ago

123Grady

Why are explanation points required for a correct answer?

1 day ago