Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My boyfriend is very handsome."

Translation:Mi novio es muy guapo.

4 weeks ago

4 Comments


michiel466504

I just learned to use 'a' when addressing people close to you, why is 'A mi novio...' not correct here?

4 weeks ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

The "personal a" is used for the direct object (and a is also used elsewhere).

Amo a mi novio. I love my boyfriend. Vi a Juan I saw Juan.

You might have seen A mi novio in a sentence like this: A mi novio le gusta el café My boyfriend likes coffee

4 weeks ago

michiel466504

What exactly is the difference then between your last sentence and the one at hand here? The only difference I see is between 'being' and 'liking'. So, could I conclude that you don't use the a when it is about being something?

4 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

You're getting a little confused by the use of the Spanish 'a', which is understandable as it has many uses.

Going back to your original question: why is 'A mi novio...' not correct here?

It's not correct because 'novio' (boyfriend) is not the direct object here. The personal 'a' is only used when the direct object is a person.

Eg.

No conozco a tu padre, I don't know your father.

Quiero comprender a mi profesora, I want to understand my teacher.

More here:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

https://www.thoughtco.com/the-personal-a-preposition-3078139

4 weeks ago