"Okay, thanks."

Translation:ठीक है, धन्यवाद।

July 23, 2018

8 Comments


frederikkleiner

I like to have heard things before I have to give the Devanagari. Since the program never previously gave the words, I just mouse over them and then just copy what is shown. The order seems off.

July 23, 2018

JennyLouis4

yeah, its hard when the lesson opens with the most challenging translation. although, i guess, its a good way to check if you've learned it 100% before being reminded? equivalent to trying to think the answer with your eyes shut before looking at the multiple-choice options

November 1, 2018

ZelieZazou

I think the answer "ठीक, धन्यवाद।" should be accepted too, if Hindi is similar to Urdu in that regard. My Pakistani friends often simply say ठीक instead of ठीक है.

September 21, 2018

TonDieu

While it is true, okay generally translates to theek hain. Theek, depending on the context, also translates to correct. theek aur galat means right and wrong. But theek hain, always translates to okay.

November 24, 2018

corinbowen

I have never heard my Hindu spouse say "teege, hey", just "teege". I don't think they actually say "hey" here.

August 1, 2018

corinbowen

got it, it's neither of those! "teeg hey". He just says it fast and then it sounds like "teege".

August 1, 2018

RPXjaa

I say (and it's pronounced) "theek hai", if you wanted another way of Hindi Romanization!

February 9, 2019

BigbyWolff

sounds tik he danevad

September 21, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.