"Okay, thanks."

Translation:ठीक है, धन्यवाद।

July 23, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZelieZazou

I think the answer "ठीक, धन्यवाद।" should be accepted too, if Hindi is similar to Urdu in that regard. My Pakistani friends often simply say ठीक instead of ठीक है.


TonDieu

While it is true, okay generally translates to theek hain. Theek, depending on the context, also translates to correct. theek aur galat means right and wrong. But theek hain, always translates to okay.


ph.oH6xW9

No, "ठिक् है, धन्यबाद(thik hai, dhanyabaad) is right ,duolingo's answer is correct right. It is not called -"thik, dhanyabaad" in hindi. It is called -"thik hai dhanyabaad" so this answer is become ठिक् है, धन्यबाद Okay friends


MaryNoorlander

Hi! What's the difference between शुक्रिया and धन्यवाद ?


juju647267

Its the same thing except shukriya isnt hindi its urdu though some ppl say shukriya


NicaLand

No answer for this question?


ph.UBnbhZ

Dhanyavad is also thanks . I converse in the same manner. I think you should change the answer


ph.r6P6jT

Danya vadd is to over


ShantiMomi

Okay, thank you should be accepted,

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.