1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "धन्यवाद"

"धन्यवाद"

Translation:Thank you

July 23, 2018

11 Comments


kuntilitu

How to write that word in alphabet?


ArnoNyhm2

dhanyavaad or dhanyavād


frederikkleiner

This was the first time the word was given/pronounced, even though the Hindi was already asked for in longer phrases


tsuj1g1r1

If the word has dotted lines under it, that means you're in practice mode and not test mode, which means you can hover over it to hear its pronunciation and see its meaning. If the word is in orange, that means it has just been introduced this lesson and you are expected to hover over it. (On the phone, that's touch it)


emrys29

Hey mods. Please look into these issues.


brjaga

Elsewhere I read that syllable-final nasals were always spelled with the anusvara in Hindi. Why isn't this धंयवाद?


ArnoNyhm2

If the audio is correct, the n is not at the end of the syllable dha but at the beginning of the syllable ya: dha.nya.vaad

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.