"धन्यवाद"

Translation:Thank you

July 23, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frederikkleiner

This was the first time the word was given/pronounced, even though the Hindi was already asked for in longer phrases


tsuj1g1r1

If the word has dotted lines under it, that means you're in practice mode and not test mode, which means you can hover over it to hear its pronunciation and see its meaning. If the word is in orange, that means it has just been introduced this lesson and you are expected to hover over it. (On the phone, that's touch it)


emrys29

Hey mods. Please look into these issues.


kuntilitu

How to write that word in alphabet?


ArnoNyhm2

dhanyavaad or dhanyavād


brjaga

Elsewhere I read that syllable-final nasals were always spelled with the anusvara in Hindi. Why isn't this धंयवाद?


ArnoNyhm2

If the audio is correct, the n is not at the end of the syllable dha but at the beginning of the syllable ya: dha.nya.vaad


Kaushiki371892

If it would be written as धंयवाद it will be pronounced as dhyanyavada not dhanyavad.


ritu267123

Btao ese ye aage nhi ja rha h

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.