1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È un libro."

"È un libro."

Translation:It is a book.

March 28, 2013

66 Comments


chois

this is confusing when they say it. how can i tell the difference between il libro and e un libro if i dont use the slower button, which i try not to use?


noelledford

Well, you are supposed to use the slower button, because there is no shame in using a feature that helps you understand the language more. Once you have more experience, then you will use the slow down button less.


Kyoto59

Where is the slower button? I've been looking for like 5 minutes and can't find it!!


Bambina579401

Do u mean the button shaped like a turtle?


noelledford

It's under the regular one. It has a turtle on it.


Robbadob

I'm pretty sure it's only available in listening exercises, at least on the website.


grace883832

I cant see the slower botton ither


mukkapazza

It takes some practice. Learning a new language requires getting used to new sounds and rhythms. You'll get there!


Manya319

Its not really I heard "el un libro", so I guessed that it was è instead.


Manya319

But, yes practice is required!


EmmaBds

Very very hard exercise pronuncitation in Italian !! ( if there fault sorry but i am french girl i know a little english)


NoOneLovesMe

But libro sounds like libra. Duolingo has bad speakers?


QueenAllabelle

I speak english but am learning french in school. When i first heard the sentence i thought they said "est une libro."


lizzyruland

How do I type the accent mark in the app?


juli.steph

In the phone app, most phones will have a keyboard section for special letters. If not, then other phones let you simply hold the letter a little longer to bring up a list of accents for that letter.


Guglielmo-Elmo

Use the special accent marks beneath the answer box. On my computer screen, they're in a light green color, so a bit faint--but try clicking on one and you'll see that symbol appear in the answer box.


QueenAllabelle

With my phone, if you hold down the letter with the accent you need on it, a little menu will show up that has the letters with accents on them. From my experience, that's the way it is with most phones.


Abimael378859

Press and hold letters and you will see accent makrs


Anastannabanana

How does one actually pronounce the "è" sound anyway? I just assumed it was pronounced like "eh", but most of the time is either completely silent or sounds like something else completely. In the sentence "È un libro", I can SWEAR that the speaker says "El libro". So is it "Eh un libro", "El libro", or something else?


noelledford

I understand how you feel. They are not very good at pronouncing the words. Don't blame yourself, everyone hears the same thing. I just click the slow button many times until I am sure I am hearing the right thing. Another helpful thing is that if the sentence was el un libro, it would be The a book, and that makes no sence, so you must assume it is e.


orangezealous

I'm having the same problem. It sounds like "El libro" to me too, and no matter which way I say it, it says it is incorrect. Can anyone shed some light on this?


Nhimlangthang

I think it should be something like "en li bro", similar to a kind of connected sounds in English?


VINCEGIO

Same as in french, the closest I can think of would be the e in "net" ....hope that helps


hot_chocolate101

The voice actually says eh (but a very faint h) and then says un really quickly libro. I myself talk very quickly and usually understand quick talking


rockstarvab

It's pronounced like "eh"


BreenVenVen

How do you know the difference between the sound "è" and "e"? :L


rickychandra

Does "it" not have pronoun?


IsolaCiao

It's not commonly used.


SanikaHarshe

Isn't "è" supposed to stand for just is and not "it is"?


IsolaCiao

"È" and all Italian verbs have the subject pronoun built in, so you don't need to use the pronoun. "È" is "it/she/he is".


vikuvaid

What is the difference between É and È? When to use which?


maragret15

The thing that threw me off was the È at the beginning, could some one tell me how to avoid that


crochetmaster

Do we say it in italian or english?


BriannaCan4

Same! And my name is brianna too! Unbeavible!


AbhishekCh30347

I have to admit - getting accustomed to new language's rhythm is really tiring.


kiristina

مره وحش هذا السؤال


BriannaCan4

Does it not like my acsent or me? One thing I can tell is that it won't work.


misswende

What is "bast"?


Manya319

What is È? I guessed this answer rightly


Enrica24652

É is pronounced like "eh".


jonellejmiller

Is there somewhere I can better understand the different between the accented E's? I can hear it is one of them, but do not understand how I am supposed to know which one.


robertaa93

e with an accent means 'is', without is just 'and'.


sarahjustesen

Does the accented e also mean it is? If not, I've missed something along the way. If so, where does the it come from. I do not recall seeing it in the lessons completed to this point.


robertaa93

Yes it can also mean it is. I don't think it's been explicitly taught in the lessons, not that i've seen yet anyway.


NickBissan

Whenever I press the button for 'un' it sounds like it's saying 'nuh' or 'una', what is the proper way to say 'un' by itself?


lauraesbonita

I was confusing because in Spanish ÍS Es un libro


Jackherbach12

Anyone here who has taken the Brasilian Portuguese course? I'm having difficulty telling if whether or not the pronounciation of "e'" is the same as in Portuguese. I've heard that it is more pronounced as an "a," can't really tell >.<


OlaShaker

Is è translated into IT in english ?!!


WackyAnne

"È" means "(he/she/it) is" - the pronoun is optional (and worked out from the context), only the properly conjugated verb is required in Italian (same as in Latin, Spanish, and Portuguese too IIRC). From what I understand, "it" is rarely used in Italian, so if you just see the "È" and no other context to suggest he or she, then it means "it is".


RafaelFial4

Com'on Where is the article in the phrase in italian?


TreenaLake

What is the difference between è and é?


Rose420045

The exercises are hard and pass quickly....We couldn't learn enough when the lesson finished I think...


grace883832

This "È" is comfusing. Can some one help me out on what sound i have to make?


beatrix430504

I always write the right translation but it says not correct....it is a book


John734057

Is any one else having a issue with. Spoken italian to written English. I am typing exactky what tge translation says it is but every time it flags it as bad, only in this mode for me is it wrong.


razrushost

What is the accent changing in the language though? Do we pronounce different according to the accents?


Pullup_ina_Lambo

it is always unwritten in different languages I think. like Spanish. ex: it dies. muere


Tasha102214

Exactly what i wrote. Why was it incorrect? The dash was up left of the letter. How do you print it on the top in the middle of the letter?


IsolaCiao

If you're typing your own answer (not using the word bank):

  • On a phone, hold down the "e" key and the different accent options should pop up to be selected.

  • On the web browser version, there should be a list of accented letters under where you type that you can click on.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.