"È un libro."

Translation:It is a book.

March 28, 2013

99 Comments


chois

this is confusing when they say it. how can i tell the difference between il libro and e un libro if i dont use the slower button, which i try not to use?

March 28, 2013

noelledford

Well, you are supposed to use the slower button, because there is no shame in using a feature that helps you understand the language more. Once you have more experience, then you will use the slow down button less.

May 29, 2014

Kyoto59

Where is the slower button? I've been looking for like 5 minutes and can't find it!!

May 23, 2015

Bambina579401

Do u mean the button shaped like a turtle?

October 20, 2015

noelledford

It's under the regular one. It has a turtle on it.

May 27, 2015

grace883832

I dont see it

February 20, 2017

Robbadob

I'm pretty sure it's only available in listening exercises, at least on the website.

February 3, 2019

grace883832

I cant see the slower botton ither

February 20, 2017

mukkapazza

It takes some practice. Learning a new language requires getting used to new sounds and rhythms. You'll get there!

March 28, 2013

Manya319

Its not really I heard "el un libro", so I guessed that it was è instead.

September 18, 2014

Manya319

But, yes practice is required!

September 18, 2014

EmmaBds

Very very hard exercise pronuncitation in Italian !! ( if there fault sorry but i am french girl i know a little english)

June 7, 2014

NoOneLovesMe

But libro sounds like libra. Duolingo has bad speakers?

September 29, 2015

grace883832

No. It sounds more diferant than its spelled

February 20, 2017

QueenAllabelle

I speak english but am learning french in school. When i first heard the sentence i thought they said "est une libro."

October 9, 2015

lizzyruland

How do I type the accent mark in the app?

August 22, 2014

juli.steph

In the phone app, most phones will have a keyboard section for special letters. If not, then other phones let you simply hold the letter a little longer to bring up a list of accents for that letter.

November 9, 2014

Guglielmo-Elmo

Use the special accent marks beneath the answer box. On my computer screen, they're in a light green color, so a bit faint--but try clicking on one and you'll see that symbol appear in the answer box.

October 12, 2014

QueenAllabelle

With my phone, if you hold down the letter with the accent you need on it, a little menu will show up that has the letters with accents on them. From my experience, that's the way it is with most phones.

October 9, 2015

Abimael378859

Press and hold letters and you will see accent makrs

October 21, 2015

Anastannabanana

How does one actually pronounce the "è" sound anyway? I just assumed it was pronounced like "eh", but most of the time is either completely silent or sounds like something else completely. In the sentence "È un libro", I can SWEAR that the speaker says "El libro". So is it "Eh un libro", "El libro", or something else?

March 30, 2014

noelledford

I understand how you feel. They are not very good at pronouncing the words. Don't blame yourself, everyone hears the same thing. I just click the slow button many times until I am sure I am hearing the right thing. Another helpful thing is that if the sentence was el un libro, it would be The a book, and that makes no sence, so you must assume it is e.

May 29, 2014

orangezealous

I'm having the same problem. It sounds like "El libro" to me too, and no matter which way I say it, it says it is incorrect. Can anyone shed some light on this?

May 17, 2014

Nhimlangthang

I think it should be something like "en li bro", similar to a kind of connected sounds in English?

October 1, 2015

VINCEGIO

Same as in french, the closest I can think of would be the e in "net" ....hope that helps

August 7, 2014

hot_chocolate101

The voice actually says eh (but a very faint h) and then says un really quickly libro. I myself talk very quickly and usually understand quick talking

December 2, 2014

rockstarvab

It's pronounced like "eh"

March 7, 2015

BreenVenVen

How do you know the difference between the sound "è" and "e"? :L

July 21, 2014

SanikaHarshe

Isn't "è" supposed to stand for just is and not "it is"?

February 16, 2015

IsolaCiao

"È" and all Italian verbs have the subject pronoun built in, so you don't need to use the pronoun. "È" is "it/she/he is".

November 17, 2017

rickychandra

Does "it" not have pronoun?

September 5, 2014

IsolaCiao

It's not commonly used.

November 17, 2017

vikuvaid

What is the difference between É and È? When to use which?

January 18, 2015

maragret15

The thing that threw me off was the È at the beginning, could some one tell me how to avoid that

June 23, 2014

crochetmaster

Do we say it in italian or english?

July 25, 2014

brianna2113

I love this app!

March 22, 2015

BriannaCan4

Same! And my name is brianna too! Unbeavible!

January 8, 2016

sultansing20

Hi

August 1, 2017

kiristina

مره وحش هذا السؤال

August 31, 2015

degree12321

Nailed it!

December 30, 2015

BriannaCan4

Does it not like my acsent or me? One thing I can tell is that it won't work.

January 8, 2016

misswende

What is "bast"?

July 27, 2014

Manya319

What is È? I guessed this answer rightly

September 18, 2014

Enrica24652

É is pronounced like "eh".

June 21, 2015

jonellejmiller

Is there somewhere I can better understand the different between the accented E's? I can hear it is one of them, but do not understand how I am supposed to know which one.

September 18, 2014

robertaa93

e with an accent means 'is', without is just 'and'.

September 18, 2014

sarahjustesen

Does the accented e also mean it is? If not, I've missed something along the way. If so, where does the it come from. I do not recall seeing it in the lessons completed to this point.

September 20, 2014

robertaa93

Yes it can also mean it is. I don't think it's been explicitly taught in the lessons, not that i've seen yet anyway.

September 20, 2014

NickBissan

Whenever I press the button for 'un' it sounds like it's saying 'nuh' or 'una', what is the proper way to say 'un' by itself?

November 9, 2014

lauraesbonita

I was confusing because in Spanish ÍS Es un libro

January 8, 2015

Jackherbach12

Anyone here who has taken the Brasilian Portuguese course? I'm having difficulty telling if whether or not the pronounciation of "e'" is the same as in Portuguese. I've heard that it is more pronounced as an "a," can't really tell >.<

January 16, 2015

AbhishekCh30347

I have to admit - getting accustomed to new language's rhythm is really tiring.

May 28, 2015

OlaShaker

Is è translated into IT in english ?!!

July 27, 2015

Jackherbach12

Yes, indeed, miss :)

July 27, 2015

RafaelFial4

Com'on Where is the article in the phrase in italian?

February 9, 2016

elena514705

I cant do it

March 7, 2016

TreenaLake

What is the difference between è and é?

September 21, 2016

Stephanie_283569

Isn't "È", "the"?

October 2, 2016

Lincoln336714

Great app

October 18, 2016

Rose420045

The exercises are hard and pass quickly....We couldn't learn enough when the lesson finished I think...

October 21, 2016

grace883832

This "È" is comfusing. Can some one help me out on what sound i have to make?

February 20, 2017

beatrix430504

I always write the right translation but it says not correct....it is a book

April 21, 2017

John734057

Is any one else having a issue with. Spoken italian to written English. I am typing exactky what tge translation says it is but every time it flags it as bad, only in this mode for me is it wrong.

August 27, 2017

razrushost

What is the accent changing in the language though? Do we pronounce different according to the accents?

June 1, 2019

scottajones3

how to make the accent mark?

July 29, 2014

AndreiTuta

The pronunciation is too fast

August 1, 2014

amk2015

often you can press the slow button, its the speaker thing with the little tortoise next to it

August 3, 2014

lizzyruland

I find this and similar typing questions frustrating because I don't seem to have typing access to the correct accent marks, so it always tells me I have a typo. I feel like the keyboard should change with the app, or i should at least be given typing with accent tips. :/

August 21, 2014

TJRoots

On most tablets and smartphones holding down a letter key will bring up a pop up with alternative variations on the letter, so in this instance try holding down the E key. Hope this helps.

October 25, 2014

robertaa93

I can't get accents on my phone, so marks me down for 'e' when it should have the accent for 'it'

September 5, 2014

MinaS.Herm

Im confused here......is E' means it ? Or it is ??

November 12, 2014

hot_chocolate101

Ok so this is a random question that has nothing to do with Italian but how do u change ur pic.

December 2, 2014

Dusty_G

È can also mean It is?

December 4, 2014

anileng

Actually only "is". In Italian, we can drop the subject.

January 7, 2015

BishoSamwul

she is dying when she says e ( like a zombie ) :P

January 28, 2015

ungut

My phone keyboard is not compatible with the accent. Which get me wrong whenever i just put the 'e' .. In example.. E un libro. Lol. Help me.

April 7, 2015

robertaa93

It might be that you need to change your keyboard settings to allow those extra accented letters. That's what I had to do.

April 7, 2015

Megan_Elizebeth

accidentally put it a book instead of its a book :(

April 16, 2015

bhuge

How do i make the symbol above the e?

May 30, 2015

lorilyeallen

i need some help here

June 4, 2015

leone363996

I dont have the thing to put over the e so itbsays im wrong

July 30, 2015

Alaa_marei

من خلال النطق غير واضحة ابدا

October 9, 2015

KetKei

My answer should have been accepted!!!

December 28, 2015

Michelle261624

This is actually very helpful.

February 24, 2016

AhmadZiaKa

It is confusing

April 22, 2016

RobertWard9

How to find an alpha

July 3, 2016

RobertWard9

My first message was sent too soon. How do I find an alphabet with the correct ascent?

July 3, 2016

eyadhijazi

For me Italian language is very easily, but I don't know some grammar .. And I don't know how I can remember the words hahaha

July 30, 2016

Anna-Sophi7225

How can I say "it" in Italian?

February 24, 2017

lGA4V
<pre> </pre>

It is a book.

March 5, 2017

Michael615627

"È" means "is", "un" means "a" so why is this "it is a book" and not "is a book"?

March 26, 2017

guerrav93

Im doing it right bit says I'm wrong

April 20, 2017

Dimasony41

Mistake , not accepting the right answer : E un libro / It is a book

June 17, 2017

Mariocorre652200

Keep typing the same right answer yet it days I'm wrong

June 26, 2017

Myayana

Oh my gosh i dont have the accent so its goung to be wrong everytime

July 22, 2017

Garamani

I write the right translation but it says it's wrong!!

August 4, 2017

dancer0507

It introduces a new word without any previous knowledge and an unclear voice. Its very ahrd to ubderstand

August 8, 2017

langman.

"È" is a bug sound,better hear it on google.translator

November 26, 2014

lorilyeallen

nessy allen farts a lot

June 4, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.