"I am a fish."

Translation:मैं एक मछली हूँ।

July 23, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wihlke

My most used phrase while in India! :D


LinguisticBoi

Good to know I'm learning such useful phrases.


ANUJM04

So we're not vegetables, but fish! I am astounded by these philosophical questions that so cause us to ponder: if I were a fish, which fish would I be? Perhaps a pomfret...?


aaditsingh8

I'm definitely a pufferfish! XD


Sarah_130408

Hey that was just to make you learn . Nice joke though....


sandrayojana

This reminded me of the shape of water


richard547513

This reminds me to watch the videos of him when he was young


ShwetaKumar69032

Cool, now I will be vegetable


Veesh4

With sea levels rising , Duo is just being forward thinking


mayateacher

That's incredible, Mr. Limpet.


EmilyMWill

Is the एक, strictly speaking, necessary?


PacificBlu2

I don't think it is. "मैं मछली हूँ" seems to convey the same meaning.


sarcasmom127

It accepted my answer without the एक


NamamiSaha

When you use एक you say I am a fish but when you don't you say, I am fish. So, it's necessary.


devikaaaaa

Yes it is used for "A" fish


Viv1891

Given the context.... the "EK" is necessary, since I cannot be more than one fish at any given point of time. As a rule, the indefinite article is not necessary in Hindi otherwise.


Fredlovesall.

Aur me tujhe tel me fry karka aaunge !


Yotopioto

I am a lobe-finned fish (as are we all)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.