1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I am a fish."

"I am a fish."

Translation:मैं एक मछली हूँ।

July 23, 2018

12 Comments


wihlke

My most used phrase while in India! :D


LinguisticBoi

Good to know I'm learning such useful phrases.


ANUJM04

So we're not vegetables, but fish! I am astounded by these philosophical questions that so cause us to ponder: if I were a fish, which fish would I be? Perhaps a pomfret...?


aaditsingh8

I'm definitely a pufferfish! XD


sandrayojana

This reminded me of the shape of water


richard547513

This reminds me to watch the videos of him when he was young


EmilyMWill

Is the एक, strictly speaking, necessary?


NamamiSaha

When you use एक you say I am a fish but when you don't you say, I am fish. So, it's necessary.


PacificBlu2

I don't think it is. "मैं मछली हूँ" seems to convey the same meaning.


mayateacher

That's incredible, Mr. Limpet.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.