"तुझे एक नींबू चाहिए।"

Translation:You need a lemon.

July 23, 2018

7 Comments


ANUJM04

Said every desi mother ever

July 23, 2018

JamesTWils

Is there any distinction between need and want in Hindi?

July 31, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Exactly my question! How can we know when चाहना refers to a "want" or "need"? Is the given answer here "wrong", meaning can it also be translated as "You want a lemon?"

August 18, 2018

vj-

As a speaker of Hindi as a second language, the distinction is usually drawn from context (this can be infuriating when talking to a native speaker) if there's a real need to contrast the difference, I tend to use cheya or zororat for need and acha hoinga as "would be nice" in place of want - here on Duo, both want & need should be correct.

August 30, 2018

AndriLindbergs

Thanks, this confirmed my suspicion :)

August 30, 2018

Thorsten781499

Is this pronounced correctly? Sounds strange...

September 11, 2018

TheModerateMan

Am I wrong in thinking that this could translate to, "You would like a lemon"?

October 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.