1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "तुझे एक नींबू चाहिए।"

"तुझे एक नींबू चाहिए।"

Translation:You need a lemon.

July 23, 2018

8 Comments


ANUJM04

Said every desi mother ever


Ly-Loo

Is a mother offering or prescribing a lemon a common occurence? Does it have any particular meaning?


OJFord

I'm told it's a stereotypical treat-all remedy.

See also https://youtu.be/YJzT1KMjQ0k


JamesTWils

Is there any distinction between need and want in Hindi?


AndriLindbergs

Exactly my question! How can we know when चाहना refers to a "want" or "need"? Is the given answer here "wrong", meaning can it also be translated as "You want a lemon?"


vj-

As a speaker of Hindi as a second language, the distinction is usually drawn from context (this can be infuriating when talking to a native speaker) if there's a real need to contrast the difference, I tend to use cheya or zororat for need and acha hoinga as "would be nice" in place of want - here on Duo, both want & need should be correct.


AndriLindbergs

Thanks, this confirmed my suspicion :)


MyokoChan

This should be an indian version of "he needs some milk" meme.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.