"तुझे एक नींबू चाहिए।"

Translation:You need a lemon.

July 23, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is there any distinction between need and want in Hindi?


AndriLindbergs

Exactly my question! How can we know when चाहना refers to a "want" or "need"? Is the given answer here "wrong", meaning can it also be translated as "You want a lemon?"


vj-

As a speaker of Hindi as a second language, the distinction is usually drawn from context (this can be infuriating when talking to a native speaker) if there's a real need to contrast the difference, I tend to use cheya or zororat for need and acha hoinga as "would be nice" in place of want - here on Duo, both want & need should be correct.


AndriLindbergs

Thanks, this confirmed my suspicion :)


army_girl21.

That's not hoinga Bt hoga That is completely accha hoga


army_girl21.

Yeah u r right, I think Itz more comfy as "you want lemon


army_girl21.

Need is जरूरत u can search 'bout this in google or something else Bt want is our wish


Viv1891

Zarurat is an Urdu additive in Hindi... although common usage now. It may be postulated as an alternative for marking the distinction between NEED and WANT for new learners. However, CHAH the root word in Hindi translates as want, need, wish & desire, according to the context and conjugation.


[deactivated user]

    Zarurat is need but it's more like a deep need for something. Chahiye is for both need and want. Depends on the context


indianmart

    "Need" would translate as 'zaroorat' in hindi. 'Mujhe zaroorat hai' (I need) 'chaah' is "like" (main chaahta hoon) (I like) 'pasand'is also 'like' 'mujhe pasand hai' (I like) 'jaisa' is also like 'mera beta mujh jaisa hai' ( my son is like me) Context determines the meaning of the word.


Giselwynn

    This should be an indian version of "he needs some milk" meme.


TharunChan2

    When life gives you lemons....


ANUJM04

    Said every desi mother ever


Ly-Loo

    Is a mother offering or prescribing a lemon a common occurence? Does it have any particular meaning?


OJFord

    I'm told it's a stereotypical treat-all remedy.

    See also https://youtu.be/YJzT1KMjQ0k


ColmGuest

    Always thought nimbu was lime, but this is not accepted. Now I don't know what the Hindi for lime is?


OJFord

    Google Translate comes up with काग़ज़ी नींबू, but I think colloquially people do just say नींबू - I've heard it in at least one film and, having learnt it as lemon, thought 'what no that's a lime'; also in recipes.


KyleDelane6

    Is this an idiom?


Visalam1

    I translated Nimbu as "lime" - Both lime and lemon are known as nimbu, and limes are really more common in India than lemons. It was not accepted by Duo. So Duo please let me know how you would translate "lime"


OJFord

    I think it should be too, just use the 'report' (flag icon) button if it rejects it again.


ThungaVidh

    tujhE is pronounced as pujhE


Khageshwar841080

    Tumhara pasandida Rang Kya Hai


soobee620

    It would have been nice for Duo to mention in the Tips that चाहिए also means "need".


coffee_of_tae

    'You want a lemon' is also correct...


BeatriceGr522311

    Why not "lime" instead of "lemon"


OJFord

    It should be accepted, report if it isn't. Just bear in mind that there's a distinction between limes (99% small & green) and lemons (99% more variable size & yellow) in English/English-speaking countries.

    (Botanically it's extremely messy, and calling them all नींबू is probably a better way to deal with it! But for the common varieties found in supermarkets etc., they look & taste different, and have different names.)

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.