"राज और नेहा पानी पीते हैं।"

Translation:Raj and Neha drink water.

July 23, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PolyglotCanavar

Why we added ते ? I mean why not ''tii'' ?


emrys29

Because पीती would be used only if the subject was feminine singular or feminine plural. Since its plural but not just feminine, its पीते.


ph.bcHJDi

धन्यवाद


TamnaKhan

Mere ko hi shuru se de do


ARMYPerson5

Any body wondering who RAJ and NEHA are???


HotShotGam3

names of a female and male


ph.ZuwJ8F

I am tamil who all tamil


ph.lNVeG0

Can anyone say is this crrct (Raj and Neha drinks water)??


Sandesh297758

Wrong. You say drink when it plural/two are more person involved. Ex: They drink water. Not- They drinks warer.

But when it's only one person/singular...then; "He drinks water or Raj drinks warer". (Simple present tense)


ph.2Lh5Qi

Yes your answer is correct


ph.q25aGG

Hey we can say only one answer


ph.9M4Xwq

Nice duolingo owl love u very much owl


Minghao1603

Is this sentence from the perspective of a person telling Raj and Neha to drink water or of a person generally talking about Raj and Neha in the third person? Can we use this same sentence for both perspectives?


amay4672.5

This is a person talking generally about Raj and Neha in the third person.

For your first perspective you would use the imperative voice in most languages, and I expect it is true for Hindi too, but I don't know for certain. If you want to look it up, imperative voice is the thing to look for.


ph.vW4YgX

Why don't we use drinks in this sentence


amay4672.5

It has to be 'drink' because it is 'they' (Raj and Neha).

'drinks' is only used for 'he' or 'she'. So if the sentence was 'Raj drinks water' or 'Neha drinks water', those would be fine. But Raj and Neha together are 'they', so 'Raj and Neha drink water'.


ph.RWj9FA

Kuchh samajh mein nahin a raha hai


ph.RWj9FA

Kuchh samajh mein nahin a raha hai

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.