1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "राज और नेहा पानी पीते हैं।"

"राज और नेहा पानी पीते हैं।"

Translation:Raj and Neha drink water.

July 23, 2018

25 Comments


PolyglotCanavar

Why we added ते ? I mean why not ''tii'' ?


emrys29

Because पीती would be used only if the subject was feminine singular or feminine plural. Since its plural but not just feminine, its पीते.


ARMYPerson5

Any body wondering who RAJ and NEHA are???


HotShotGam3

names of a female and male


kalyan160908

Raj and neha drink s water Is it wrong


amaybury

Yes, it's is wrong. You can say "Raj drinks water", or you can say "Neha drinks water", but in plural, "Raj and Neha drink water". Like "They drink water".


SusheelSai1

The water nahi ho sakta?


iamTvisha

'the' here would be an extra unnecessary word here but yes it can be used.


HotShotGam3

aare bai mi rakth peetha hu aur aap


RameshPooj1

Why water,tea,bannana and apple why not something alse


ph.lNVeG0

Can anyone say is this crrct (Raj and Neha drinks water)??


WolfsonOmer

If it would be masculine plural it would be पिता or पीते?


MihiYoon

It would still be the latter one. The former one is actually spelled as पीता. पिता is a different word which means father in hindi.


ARMYPerson5

Hindi has masculine too?


shobana1256

This is unfair i wrote" raj and neha DRINKS water" and duo gave me wrong


amaybury

I'm afraid that is wrong. In English, the verb changes when there is more than one person: in the singular, you can say "Raj drinks water", or you can say "Neha drinks water", but in plural, "Raj and Neha drink water". Like "They drink water".


juicymango0804

it should be drinking water


Danessophi

I believe that would actually be a different tense construction!


RavenDarke

This is getting repetitive. How many times must we learn about Raj and Neha drink water? I just curious


amaybury

At least a few more times I expect.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.