"राज और नेहा पानी पीते हैं।"

Translation:Raj and Neha drink water.

July 23, 2018

5 Comments


PolyglotCanavar

Why we added ते ? I mean why not ''tii'' ?

July 23, 2018

emrys29

Because पीती would be used only if the subject was feminine singular or feminine plural. Since its plural but not just feminine, its पीते.

July 23, 2018

PolyglotCanavar

Thank you :)

July 23, 2018

WolfsonOmer

If it would be masculine plural it would be पिता or पीते?

January 3, 2019

MihiYoon

It would still be the latter one. The former one is actually spelled as पीता. पिता is a different word which means father in hindi.

April 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.