1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "QapHa'taH wovmoHwI'mey."

"QapHa'taH wovmoHwI'mey."

Translation:The lamps are malfunctioning.

July 23, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

kahless62003

bartaH'a', SorDaq luvatlhlu'pu'DI'?


jdmcowan

nuqjatlh? "Is it "bar"ing, when at the tree one has hundreded." One of us is missing something.


kahless62003

Trying out the brand new words.


jdmcowan

I know I haven't memorized the words yet, but I thought I had at least studied them enough to recognize them as new words. I was mistaken. Though, now having confirmed their meanings, I still don't find much sense in your sentence. Is it a reference to something specific or just a crazy way to use them?


kahless62003

There might well be a nuance I missed, but I understand {bar} as a verb "to flash", and {vatlh} as a verb "to coil". We are discussing a sentence about malfunctioning lights, to provide enough context as to the fact I was aiming for: "Do they continuously flash when one has coiled them on a tree."

... And now I have said that, I realise the mistake I persist in making, and forgot the lu- prefix.


jdmcowan

You're using Sor as a location, so you have no object and should not use the lu- prefix.

Part of my confusion comes from imagining individual lights rather than a string of lights. That's just a context problem.

I'm not sure why coiling them on a tree would cause them to flash, but in any case, they are malfunctioning, so probably not.


jdmcowan

I was reading it as intransitive, but I should have clued in that you were not by the -lu' suffix. I guess my brain is still not fully recovered from the overload of qep'a'. You are correct that because of the -lu', you would use a lu- prefix here. Thank you for working through that for my addled brain.


kahless62003

But the subject of {vatlh} is indefinite and the object is "them" - the lights.


jdmcowan

Though I'm still not clear on the causal relationship.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.