"मेरे भाई किताबें पढ़ते हैं।"

Translation:My brothers read books.

July 23, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shrikrishna1

This could be "My brother reads books" If you are addressing him with a respect.


Anand_R

Yes y is it not like tat


Meenakshik720977

It is brother ..how is it brothers


ph.IXzgvU

Mry the meri team join kar lo badtameez


H_NAiK

fake news. men dont read books. sad!


arimbi02

so could anyone explains what's difference between मेरी and मेरे please:')


Ich197412

Meri is for feminin whether if it is plural or not. Mere is for plural maskulin or plural mixed.


hryanjones

I think it would be good to put "is" as a possible word in the answers. It's not in this sentence, but good to test learner.


smonics

And also brother


DavidCarver

why not "are reading books"? Have I missed something about the present tense?


ArunavaC

My brothers are reading books would be मेरे भाई किताबें पढ़ रहे हैं।


ph.ntDuvL

My brother reads books is a correct one


ThemoonboyTL

Someone tell me the difference between mere aur mera/meri plzzzzzzz


Ich197412

mera is for maskulin objects and meri is for feminine objects. Mere is used by plural objects (maskulin or mixed) and if there are plural objects but they are feminine it is just meri


mat-enring

Hein is plural of hai. It depends on subject brothers or object books


KarnikaMis2

Her son lives in America


ph.ObvxQw

I made by mistake


ph.g6pHQu

This could be my brother read books


ph.QOk89s

Her Sons eat bannas

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.