"Your daughters live in America."

Translation:तेरी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं।

July 23, 2018

7 Comments


Purva1405

Here are the three forms, in increasing order of politeness:

तेरी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं।
तुम्हारी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं।
आपकी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं।

July 24, 2018

hryanjones

Seems like the course should prefer the आप forms so people first learn to be polite?

July 23, 2018

pK.72

Agree..prefer आप

December 24, 2018

ASH848758

Why no तेरे ?

November 8, 2018

khF1S

because daughters are feminine, so तेरी is the feminine plural form.

January 28, 2019

Susanne357742

It would be useful to be able to listen to the correct answer after it is given.

November 19, 2018

SWinstonCr

तुम्हारी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं should not called as incorrect.

January 29, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.