1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Your daughters live in Ameri…

"Your daughters live in America."

Translation:तेरी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं।

July 23, 2018

14 Comments


Purva1405

Here are the three forms, in increasing order of politeness:

तेरी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं।
तुम्हारी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं।
आपकी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं।


hryanjones

Seems like the course should prefer the आप forms so people first learn to be polite?


pK.72

Agree..prefer आप


Susanne357742

It would be useful to be able to listen to the correct answer after it is given.


ASH848758

Why no तेरे ?


khF1S

because daughters are feminine, so तेरी is the feminine plural form.


SWinstonCr

तुम्हारी बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं should not called as incorrect.


juhani.juurik

Why the "daughters" बेटियाँ is not in oblique case (बेटियों)?


RanaThakur8

आपकी बेटियाँ अमरीका में रहती हैं। Why this is not accepted as correct?


RanaThakur8

What is wrong with; आपके बेटियाँ अमेरिका में रहती हैं ?


-LoveAnime....

Aap is used for people who are elder than us an tere is used for people of our age or below.. mostly for friends.


pavarnache

बेटियां is in plural form ..then why they didn't use रहते ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.