"वे मेरी नानी हैं ।"

Translation:She is my grandmother.

July 23, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kampfar

Two grandmothers are there: नानी = Mother's mother; दादी = Father's mother.


hryanjones

Seems like it would be good to not capitalize the first word in the English sentence, it's too big a clue.


indogermanic

A clue about what?


duolingonaut

A clue to which word goes first when you are asked to translate from Hindi to English and you're not using a keyboard. If you want it to be harder, use a keyboard. I guess that doesn't work in the app; I have no experience with the app.


_mi_young_45679

If we see the word capitalized, we can easily say that the capitalized word will come first. So thats the great clue


VallabChan1

Ve means 'they' right? Only 'vah' means 'he or she' right?

I gave 'they are my grandmothers' and it was given wrong. However google translate shows my understanding is right.

Am i missing something?


duolingonaut

वे means they, yes - but due to honorific plural, it can also mean he or she.

I think plural of grandmother is नानियाँ so they are my grandmothers would be वे मेरी नानियाँ हैं. It's confusing because वे मेरी नानी हैं is honorific plural but the noun is singular.


DuoEsMuyBonito

Sometimes "ve" is used for singular person to give respect. Many other plural words are used for singular nouns to give respect.


VallabChan1

If 've' is used out of respect for nani, then meri should also be changed to mere right?

"Ve mere naani hain". Why " ve meri naani hain"?

Also, in either cases, both answers "she is my grandmother" and "they are my grandmothers" should be accepted but 2nd answer is not accepted. Why?


duolingonaut

If I were talking about my grandfather then you would be correct - it would be वे मेरे नाना हैं. This is feminine plural - and so वे मेरी नानी हैं. Again a bit confusing (depending on your background) because it's honorific plural with singular nouns.


ChristinaB64046

Probably because you can only have one nani (maternal grandmother) :)


CarlaStewa4

Can it be "That is my grandmother"??


Mitaaksha

In hindi plural forms are used to show respect or speak formally.


ph.jNpYzI

She is my grandmother


ph.KQkyPW

grandmother means dadi


ph.4Jl8kr

Grandmother means nani


AustinJSN

What do you mean by नानी dou


SadrudinTh

the हैं with the dot, how does that fit in here with the dot rules ?


nabidh21

How to say about both of my grandmothers if "वे मेरी नानी हैं ।" is only for one of them?


ph.n3dK4F

Nani ha vaha par or option ma grandmother likh rakha ha.


IMPORTAL777

That is my grandmother is a akward sentence btw

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.