"पक्षी उड़ते हैं "

Translation:Birds fly.

July 23, 2018

10 Comments


hryanjones

My wife says that people more often use चिरिया than पक्षी in everyday speech. (also the capital letter on Birds gave away too much on this, I didn't know that word.

July 23, 2018

zeebo7

Minor correction: I belive it's चिड़िया with a ड़. Also here's a fun tidbit. The word for zoo is चिड़ियाघर (literally birdhouse).

August 6, 2018

ragingfire4

Chidiya means sparrow and pakshi means bird

November 23, 2018

acegirl_6

Wouldn't this mean "the birds fly"? Doesn't it need "hotha" in order to be a generalization?

August 2, 2018

zeebo7

होता can be only used with ajectives: Birds are beautiful = पक्षी संदर होते हैं, but it cannot be used with verbs like 'उड़ना', they you say it like above.

August 6, 2018

Archana1555

i thought पक्षी is singular, if not then what is the singular form for bird?

August 4, 2018

zeebo7

It's the same in both singular and plural.

August 6, 2018

DanaSavage

Why is it not “the birds fly”, since we are not speaking generally about birds?

August 8, 2018

vj-

Isn't this singular? पक्षियों should be the plural?

February 8, 2019

qqqqqqqqzzzqqqqq

पक्षियों is only the oblique case plural. Since पक्षी is a masculine noun that doesn't end in आ, it doesn't change when pluralized in the direct case.

July 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.