"Bleiben Sie bitte in der Leitung."

Translation:Please remain on the phone.

5 years ago

28 Comments


Soglio

Is this translation correct?

5 years ago

lilygilder

"Please hold the line." is better, I think. You'd hear the German sentence if you are put on hold in a telephone conversation. To me "Please remain on the phone" sounds more like "Bitte legen Sie nicht auf." [Please don't hang up.]

5 years ago

Soglio

Thank you. I see that "Leitung" (which I was translating as "leadership") can also mean "the line." I missed that. Thanks for the clarification.

5 years ago

CatMcCat

Yeah, wow, there is a huge difference between asking someone to stay on as leader and to hold the phone. Thanks, Lilygilder, for clearing that up and Soglio, for asking.

4 years ago

LadyOra

I'd even just say "Please hold" as a conversational version...

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein

Edit: MacPhisto is correct: ‘in der Leitung bleiben’ is the idiomatic expression for “staying on the [telephone] line”.

5 years ago

Catu55

i translated it as "please remain in the leadership" and it considered it correct.. even though it doesn't make sense... thank you for the clarification, really helped

5 years ago

fehrerdef
Mod

well, in some rare context it may make sense, so it is correct that it is accepted. The situation might be that a very famous leader thinks about retiring and then is confronted with this sentence.

10 months ago

markbooth

So this sentence can really mean both Please stay on the line. and Please stay in charge.?

5 months ago

fehrerdef
Mod

It could. But without context the latter is very improbable.

5 months ago

MacPhisto

Actually, 'bleiben Sie bitte in der Leitung' is the right way to say 'please hold the line' / '…stay on the phone' in German: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Leitung#Bedeutung3c

4 years ago

marinambAA
Plus

In English you can say "Please remain on the line". I think it is the same thing, even though you are not ON the line in English, IN makes more sense. I also used leadership and had no idea what it meant. The translation is missing? But I am not sure if we can translate it as a "LINE"...

4 years ago

margusoja

Could you use the same instructions "Bleiben Sie bitte in der Leitung" for these two different situations?

  1. Please hold the (phone) line / Please stay on the (phone) line.

  2. Please stay in the line (=in the queue at some counter or entrance).

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
  1. Yes

  2. No. “Please stay in the {line|queue}.” = ‘Bleiben Sie bitte in der Schlange.’.

4 years ago

Doctor-John

Since I thought the sentence meant "Please stay in the line" (the queue), I decided to test Duo's understanding of English by omitting "the" and writing the more common expression: "Please stay in line." Duo corrected this to "Please stay in the line." That seemed oddly inflexible.

Good thing I came to the discussion! Duo's correction is a mistake and will mislead students who don't realize that the line referred to is a telephone line. The correction should be "Please stay on the line." Unfortunately, it's not possible to report this problem. But thank Duo for discussions!

8 months ago

JackYakov

why "stay in the line,please" is wrong?

4 years ago

Klaque

Prepositions have their own little ways.

4 years ago

JackYakov

what do you mean? so,"in the line" is wrong, should be "on the line"?

4 years ago

RonSercely

yes, that is what Klaque meant. English always used on the line, never in the line

4 years ago

jaye16

"Stay in the line, please." is now accepted. 12/8

4 years ago

margusoja

It shouldn't be :) See the explanation by AndreasWitnstein.

4 years ago

jaye16

Thank you so much. So, this refers only to the telephone. I really appreciate your letting me know.

4 years ago

tmRhema

"please stay in the line" is not accepted May 2017

1 year ago

NigelFarage0

Please stay in the line is given as a correction of please stay in line (I wasn't sure if line was phone or queue when I answered), July 2017, even though 'stay in the line' for a 'phone call is wrong in english

1 year ago

cataliz3er

what about "Please stay in charge"? how would that be translated differently?

4 years ago

dmitry.tsarev

This answer is accepted as of 10 June 2016

2 years ago

Murdoch74

you keep correcting whAT CAN BE AN ACCEPTABLE alternative translation

5 months ago

MohamedRaa485629

Doesn't make any sence non what so ever

9 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.