1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bleiben Sie bitte in der Lei…

"Bleiben Sie bitte in der Leitung."

Translation:Please remain on the phone.

March 28, 2013

53 Comments


Soglio

Is this translation correct?


lilygilder

"Please hold the line." is better, I think. You'd hear the German sentence if you are put on hold in a telephone conversation. To me "Please remain on the phone" sounds more like "Bitte legen Sie nicht auf." [Please don't hang up.]


Soglio

Thank you. I see that "Leitung" (which I was translating as "leadership") can also mean "the line." I missed that. Thanks for the clarification.


CatMcCat

Yeah, wow, there is a huge difference between asking someone to stay on as leader and to hold the phone. Thanks, Lilygilder, for clearing that up and Soglio, for asking.


LadyOra

I'd even just say "Please hold" as a conversational version...


JasonVBlack

Or

Please stay on the line


AndreasWitnstein

Edit: MacPhisto is correct: ‘in der Leitung bleiben’ is the idiomatic expression for “staying on the [telephone] line”.


Catu55

i translated it as "please remain in the leadership" and it considered it correct.. even though it doesn't make sense... thank you for the clarification, really helped


fehrerdef
Mod

well, in some rare context it may make sense, so it is correct that it is accepted. The situation might be that a very famous leader thinks about retiring and then is confronted with this sentence.


markbooth

So this sentence can really mean both Please stay on the line. and Please stay in charge.?


fehrerdef
Mod

It could. But without context the latter is very improbable.


MacPhisto

Actually, 'bleiben Sie bitte in der Leitung' is the right way to say 'please hold the line' / '…stay on the phone' in German: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Leitung#Bedeutung3c


marinambAA

In English you can say "Please remain on the line". I think it is the same thing, even though you are not ON the line in English, IN makes more sense. I also used leadership and had no idea what it meant. The translation is missing? But I am not sure if we can translate it as a "LINE"...


margusoja

Could you use the same instructions "Bleiben Sie bitte in der Leitung" for these two different situations?

  1. Please hold the (phone) line / Please stay on the (phone) line.

  2. Please stay in the line (=in the queue at some counter or entrance).


AndreasWitnstein
  1. Yes

  2. No. “Please stay in the {line|queue}.” = ‘Bleiben Sie bitte in der Schlange.’.


Doctor-John

Since I thought the sentence meant "Please stay in the line" (the queue), I decided to test Duo's understanding of English by omitting "the" and writing the more common expression: "Please stay in line." Duo corrected this to "Please stay in the line." That seemed oddly inflexible.

Good thing I came to the discussion! Duo's correction is a mistake and will mislead students who don't realize that the line referred to is a telephone line. The correction should be "Please stay on the line." Unfortunately, it's not possible to report this problem. But thank Duo for discussions!


Araucoforever

Doctor-John, thank you for clarifying "Please stay on the (phone) line" This is the most common expression I have heard in the USA.


bence.timon

"Please stay in the line" is accepted on 2019.12.23


tbfunk

Ihre rufen ist uns wichtig


JackYakov

why "stay in the line,please" is wrong?


Klaque

Prepositions have their own little ways.


JackYakov

what do you mean? so,"in the line" is wrong, should be "on the line"?


RonSercely

yes, that is what Klaque meant. English always used on the line, never in the line


jaye16

"Stay in the line, please." is now accepted. 12/8


margusoja

It shouldn't be :) See the explanation by AndreasWitnstein.


jaye16

Thank you so much. So, this refers only to the telephone. I really appreciate your letting me know.


tmRhema

"please stay in the line" is not accepted May 2017


NigelFarage0

Please stay in the line is given as a correction of please stay in line (I wasn't sure if line was phone or queue when I answered), July 2017, even though 'stay in the line' for a 'phone call is wrong in english


cataliz3er

what about "Please stay in charge"? how would that be translated differently?


dmitry.tsarev

This answer is accepted as of 10 June 2016


Murdoch74

you keep correcting whAT CAN BE AN ACCEPTABLE alternative translation


rjpmdpa

Duolingo-please consider CONTEXT when you put forth these phrases. In a telephone conversation the meaning of this would have been obvious. In a shop, the meaning would have been obvious. And so on...


fehrerdef
Mod

This is why Duolingo accepts several different solutions when translating from English to German. But the given German sentence can only refer to a phone call.


stobenboui

Interesting that 'line' is also used a a phone line in German as it can be in English.


Uberling

My German g.f. insists it should be “an der Leitung,” not “in der Leitung.” Any clarification?


fehrerdef
Mod

Personally I'd use "in der Leitung", but I guess both may be possible. I haven't heard "an der Leitung" up to now, and it seems to be a mixture between "in der Leitung" and "am Apparat", which are both idiomatic.


Uberling

Then I’m afraid I’m going to have to have you two arm wrestle over which is the correct answer....


fehrerdef
Mod

I don't think this is necessary. May be regional. All my lookups led to "in der Leitung", e.g. https://www.dict.cc/?s=in+der+Leitung and there are far more hits for this: https://context.reverso.net/%C3%BCbersetzung/deutsch-englisch/in+der+Leitung+bleiben


Uberling

Interesting. She’s never heard it the way Duolingo says it is. I wonder if it has to do with the fact that she grew up in a small town near Trier?


fehrerdef
Mod

I thought it might be a regional thing. But I'm not sure, because I have never heard it before.


LarsBrouwers

In Dutch one would say "aan de lijn blijven". I imagine some German dialects near the Dutch border might make use of "an" for "aan".


Herr.Nathan

this is a weird translation.


Framus1

Ok so how was i suppose to know that Leitung was referring to a 'phone' line. That's why k put please stay in the line


MohamedRaa485629

Doesn't make any sence non what so ever


Morayson

Please stay on the line? This is a bad translation. Leitung does not mean phone.


fehrerdef
Mod

"stay/remain on the phone" should be ok as well as "hold the line", because the German expression "in der Leitung bleiben" means to keep up a phone connection ("Leitung" metaphorically refers to the "line", the "wire").


rjpmdpa

Well, in the "old days" one actually was staying on the line because virtually all phones were hard-wired. So at that time, not so metaphorical... We still occasionally say "dial the number" even though there are no dials in sight.


mickeymouse1955

@rjpmdpa - Actually, I have 4 rotary phones, and I use them daily. They are more reliable and have better sound than mobiles.


Uberling

But you'll curse that phone if you ever have to dial (900) 908-0099. ;)


markbooth

Why do you consider "on the line" to be bad English?


fehrerdef
Mod

well, I thought so, but I'd like to be corrected and thus learn. Is it indeed used to express "hold the line"?


markbooth

Yes. It's a very common way of saying it. E.g. here's a book that uses the phrase as its title: https://www.amazon.de/Please-Stay-Line-Dangerous-American/dp/1499797516.


fehrerdef
Mod

Thanks. I'll edit my comment.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.