1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "What is its name?"

"What is its name?"

Translation:उसका नाम क्या है?

July 23, 2018

15 Comments


Jeevikaa_nan

इसका नाम क्या है


SamJustin201

Anyone know how to type consonant clusters on a samsung phone?


Cognocto

I don't know how your keyboard is laid out, but my Devanagari keyboard has a key (between the and ि keys). If you type ् after a consonant, the next consonant you type will be joined. This allows you to manually type in clusters instead of relying on autocorrect.


emrys29

Use SwiftKey keyboard. Select English, Hinglish and हिंदी as the languages. (It supports upto 3 languages at the same time.)


SamJustin201

Awesome, thanks. So I've done that now, but I'm still having trouble finding hpw to type "ky", "sk", etc.


emrys29

It shouldn't happen. Type kya and it'll automatically suggest क्या.


SamJustin201

Ooh, I have my autocorrect off. facepalm. Thanks for your help!


emrys29

Glad to be of help.


ShwetaGogri

Or else you can use "Google Translator" select English in the first column and Hindi in the second.Then you type whatever you want to in English in the space given in the "Google Translator" and so it types in Hindi whatever you have in English.


vinay92
Mod

If you're on desktop and using Chrome, you can download the 'Google input tools' extension which can do the same thing without leaving the web page.


CMWilki3

Why is uska nam hai kya wrong?


Surya-Rose

Why it? It should be he.


vinay92
Mod

The Hindi sentence उसका नाम क्या है? can mean either 'What is its name?', 'What is his name?' or 'What is her name?'.


Deepakvig

Isn't it suppose to mean "what is his name? "

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.