"What is its name?"

Translation:उसका नाम क्या है?

July 23, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeevikaa_nan

इसका नाम क्या है


SamJustin201

Anyone know how to type consonant clusters on a samsung phone?


Cognocto

I don't know how your keyboard is laid out, but my Devanagari keyboard has a key (between the and ि keys). If you type ् after a consonant, the next consonant you type will be joined. This allows you to manually type in clusters instead of relying on autocorrect.


emrys29

Use SwiftKey keyboard. Select English, Hinglish and हिंदी as the languages. (It supports upto 3 languages at the same time.)


SamJustin201

Awesome, thanks. So I've done that now, but I'm still having trouble finding hpw to type "ky", "sk", etc.


emrys29

It shouldn't happen. Type kya and it'll automatically suggest क्या.


SamJustin201

Ooh, I have my autocorrect off. facepalm. Thanks for your help!


emrys29

Glad to be of help.


ShwetaGogri

Or else you can use "Google Translator" select English in the first column and Hindi in the second.Then you type whatever you want to in English in the space given in the "Google Translator" and so it types in Hindi whatever you have in English.


vinay92

If you're on desktop and using Chrome, you can download the 'Google input tools' extension which can do the same thing without leaving the web page.


anupamany

You can try Gboard. Add Hindi language and use phonetic typing. You'll be able to spell every clustered consonants.


mirac.in

Not उसका, it's = इसका


SKageyamaKS

Can you explain why?


KyleDelane6

What's the difference?


Gita-ji

It could be either.
उसका is for things further away. इसका is for something close.
Compare them to वह and यह.


CMWilki3

Why is uska nam hai kya wrong?


Gita-ji

Because the verb hai needs to go at the end.


KyleDelane6

Why उसका and not इसका? How do you know when to use each one?


nbbarathy

"क्या उसका नाम है" is also the correct translation. There is nothing wrong in it.


vinay92

No. When it means 'what', the क्या should go before the verb (है in this case). So, it should be उसका नाम क्या है?

In colloquial speech, you might also hear something like क्या है उसका नाम? but never क्या उसका नाम है?

क्या उसका नाम है? actually means something close to 'Is his name there?'.


Surya-Rose

Why it? It should be he.


vinay92

The Hindi sentence उसका नाम क्या है? can mean either 'What is its name?', 'What is his name?' or 'What is her name?'.


Sholokov

Shouldn't "Uska naam kya hai" and "Uska kya naam hai" be both correct? It just said I was wrong. How? Anyone?


vinay92

'Uska kya naam hai' is perfectly fine in colloquial spoken Hindi.

However, in formal Hindi, 'kya' should be placed right before a verb when it means 'what'.

Non-standard word orders like 'Uska kya naam hai' are used in spoken Hindi, often with an appropriate inflexion of speech, to communicate subtle shades of meaning.


Sholokov

Well Duolingo is not for getting a degree in literature. If a sentence is used in everyday spoken Hindi, it should not be considered wrong. Maybe a warning can be given, like when you misspell a word. I speak the language (but am here to learn to read and write), and have seen more people use the sentence the way I had it then the one otherwise.


Deepakvig

Isn't it suppose to mean "what is his name? "


websford

Why is "uska kya nam hai" incorrect?


ph.oH6xW9

Any korean here???


taekookshii

Yes I'm learning that


ph.7QawYs

What is its name उसका नाम क्या है

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.