1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "A man and a woman"

"A man and a woman"

Translation:एक आदमी और एक औरत

July 23, 2018

31 Comments


A.Charlie707

Too bad there's no audio when you select a sentence on that type of exercise..


Shivaadh

This is the discussion page for users only. If you want to contact Duolinguo's employees, you need to click (in the app) on the little flag under the exercise.


Shivaadh

Any linguists here who might know if the name 'Adam' comes from Sanskrit? Wiktionary only mentions a Hebrew origin (which, btw, means earth, soil, land).


CaitlynKaithwas

The sanskrit word for man is i think purushah (पुरुषः) or janah (जनः) so no adam does not come from sanskrit


PSLHelstrom

I'm not a linguist, but the tips and notes for Basics 1 mentions that आदमी (ādmī) is a Persian loanword. Persian probably borrowed the word from Arabic, and Arabic shares the word with its cousin Hebrew. Therefore, no, I don't believe 'Adam' comes from Sanskrit.


PAWAN_CHAN

No one wants to know this here, please learn hindi or else shutup


davidhugh

I find this more than a little rude. I, and I think many others -- certainly not "no one" -- are fascinated by the etymology of words.


ph.vDNZ2l

This line is so so so easy


ph.hNip0M

There are no hindi letters to type


ph.ka0HiL

Very very very very nice and good


BabluAnsar12

Ak aadmae aao ak aart


Errortonin

आदमी और औरत. was accepted, which is quite different from एक आदमी और एक औरत.
एक, can be used as an adjective, (single, singular) pronoun (any one alone) or an article (a an one oneness) i doubt there are true deterministic connections but Ek' reminds me of ik in dutch, and how een and één (a & one) but i am not sure.


ph.pnA7Zu

Acchi Kitna accha game hai


AJ72T

Is no one else humming that tune at the moment...? (French cinema, hélas, not Indian)


reyzbrah

Every time. lol


kirangarewal

You have quite the accomplished header!


ArpitMishra

कभी दोस्त नहीं हो सकते।।।।।


PAWAN_CHAN

Chuda le yaha bhi maa apni


ArpitMishra

bhosdike apna kaam kar


ArpitMishra

lawdeya hey kon tu bhosdike, sale chutiye bhosde ke chutiye paidaish

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.