"वह अमेरिका जाती है।"

Translation:She goes to America.

July 23, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arriondas

Why is "He goes to America" wrong?


emrys29

Because जाती is the verb here. जाती can be only used when the subject is feminine singular or it is feminine plural.

Masculine singular =जाता
Masculine plural = जाते
Mixed assembly(men and women) = जाते


Nazimudeen1

So 'jathi' is for girl and ' 'jatha' is said for boys


Sakshiands5

Yes ( जाता) is used for males ( जाती) is used for females


ph.Y4hLGy

The correct answer is she goes to America


Kae486202

@ellaris ditto your question


ellaris

Why is "she is going to america" wrong?


MihiYoon

Because the sentence given is in simple present tense while yours is in present continuous tense.


Inakue

Why ''That goes to America'' is wrong?


MihiYoon

Because here, वह has been used for the woman not to point out an object in the sense of "that".


crazyjoe28

Why can't duolingo use names like the USA, Mexico, Canada etc. Where does this "daughter" go


radeemnavyan

why not "उसका अमेरिका में जाती है" ? जाना is intransitive verb and so cannot be used with object.


AnA_language

Let's see step by step First, the word उसका means his/her. So, Your sentence उसका अमेरिका में जाती है। which barely translates to His/Her goes to America doesn't make sense, hence is wrong.
(Note, I say barely because the postposition का in उसका doesn't agree here in your sentence with it's object noun( name of a country America here) See Mr.Vinay's comments here. The rule is when the noun is the object of the postposition, then the postposition takes the oblique case. So उसका becomes उसके.)

Yet, His/Her goes to America​ is wrong. Let's modify it a bit to make it right He/She goes to America. Now, the word for he/she is वह..so our sentence becomes​ वह अमेरिका में जाती है।→ She goes in America.(wrong again)..did you​ observe that in.. yes! में translates to in making our sentence grammatically incorrect! For to we use को— the rules are same as in English for when to use to/को and when to use in/में when followed by the conjugation of the verb to go/जाना.

So, correcting a bit, our sentence becomes वह अमेरिका को जाती है।→ she goes to America. (this too is wrong). Well.. here's your main question I see, "why not use को" .

जाना is intransitive verb and so it cannot be used with object..

Yes, you're right.. but it cannot take a direct object. Intransitive verbs can take objects only in the oblique form i.e. they include a postposition. So, the object here is an object to the postposition (implicit postposition —to be more precise).

So, therefore, now, coming back to the sentence, वह अमेरिका को जाती है। here अमेरिका the object of the postposition को. But, this is an implicit"वह अमेरिका को जाती है ।", here अमेरिका ‌is the object of the postposition को. But, the postposition here is an implicit postposition and the rule is that only the objects of postposition take the oblique case but if the postposition is implicit then the object remains the same i.e the oblique case of the object is same as the object and the oblique case is not displayed. So, here it'll be अमेरिका instead of अमेरिका को.

Hence, the right sentence is वह अमेरिका जाती है ।

(Mr. Vinay has explained it even more nicely here).


Brandzel

What a great and helpful explanation!


radeemnavyan

It worth for me to ask a nonsense question to get such a detailed answer. शुक्रिता।


AnA_language

नमस्ते रदीम! Your question is a very intelligent one. Most people trip up when it comes to the use of में. It is worth answering such an intelligent question!
PS Its शुक्रिया...you have to use instead of ... a typo I guess:)


CuFokla

We in Russia in 99% cases call USA as America. I guess because it's shorter. So this sentence feels quite natural.


RanjeetKum698067

She goes to America


Jaya998826

Why "she goes America" wrong?


ph.Y4hLGy

Very good question


DeeptiChou6

Yes वह America jati hee


Karthikram219908

Why" she goes america " wrong??


ph.kxM7oF

What is the meaning of vah 'he' or 'she'


AnA_language

"वह" carries the meaning he/she/that literally. However, the exact implication given by it is concluded by looking at the other parts of the sentence. Like in the given sentence "वह‌ अमेरिका जाती है।" the verb conjugation जाती (simple present(feminine) conjugation of the root verb जाना→ to go) implies that the meaning of "वह" here is "she". Generally, the verbs ending in (the diactric representing the sound of the vowel → as the ee in "week") indicate a feminine subject ; whereas, the verbs ending in (the diactric representing the sound of the vowel → as the a in "father") indicate a masculine subject.
Examples with "वह" :
"वह पढ़ती है।"→She studies.
"वह दौड़ती है।"→She runs.
"वह खेलता है।"→He plays.
In the above three examples the first two have verbs ending in the diactric , hence feminine; whereas; the last sentence has the verb ending in the diactric , hence masculine. Now, talking about the sentences which don't have a verb conjugation. In such sentences we look at the noun's gender to figure out the meaning of "वह". For example:
"वह एक राजा है।"→He is a king. The common noun राजा meaning "King" is masculine. Therefore, वह becomes He.
वह सुजीत है।"→He is Sujeet (masculine name). The name of any person being talked about influences the meaning of "वह".

Some tricky examples:
"वह एक घोड़ा है।"→That/He is a horse. ("घोड़ा-horse" is a masculine word but the name of an animal. वह followed by the name of an animal/thing mainly carries the meaning "That". However, you can also use "he or she" depending on the gender of the noun or the animal.)
"वह शेरनी तैरती है।"→That lioness swims.
("शेरनी-lioness" is feminine noun but name of an animal. Therefore, "वह‌" translates to "That". However, it can't translate to "She" here because the sentence "She lioness swims" wouldn't make any sense gramatically.)
"वह तेज़ दौड़ती है।"→She runs fast.
(Here again, "वह‌" chages according to the feminine verb conjugation "दौड़ती". Don't confuse the adverb तेज़-fast for a noun).
"वह दौड़ना जानती है।"→She knows how to run.
(Here the first verb used is "दौड़ना- to run" which is a "root verb/infinitive" itself and therefore doesn't indicate the gender of the subject. However, the second verb used in the sentence is "जानती-knows(present tense feminine conjugation of the root verb"जानना-to know") which works as the "supporting verb to the given root verb". Therefore, "वह" becomes "She" according to the supporting verb conjugation "जानती" which is feminine).
"वह जानकी है।"→She is Jānakī (feminine name).
Long comment but hope it helps:)


ph.79hte3

She goes to Africa every day


RahulMehar5

Goes to America there


RajanKumar854516

She goes to America help me


ph.6SmMTB

What is this America Jati Hai nonsense

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.