"यह लड़का अपने दोस्त के साथ है।"

Translation:This boy is with his friend.

July 23, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reyzbrah

Why is it friend sing. and not friends pl.?

I presumed that "...aapNE dost ke..." Insinuated that dost/friend was plural.


guigarfr

I have the same question. You use aapne because using postposition ke saath makes you use oblique, but anyway I questioned if first could be plural


ph.Zmviq4

Because fraiend is singular


MarcinM85

In the "select the missing word" exercise, couldn't it be also अपनी if he was with a female friend?


emrys29

Yes. अपनी is also correct with the assumption of female friend.


DusanBaek

Why is it wrong with अपना? Is the दोस्त, female gender word?


Sivapriya15

The gender of दोस्त is dependent on the gender of the individual. अपना is incorrect not because of gender, rathee because of case. Due to use of "साथ में" it is in oblique case.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.