"यह लड़का अपने दोस्त के साथ है।"

Translation:This boy is with his friend.

July 23, 2018

17 Comments


MarcinM85

In the "select the missing word" exercise, couldn't it be also अपनी if he was with a female friend?

July 23, 2018

emrys29

Yes. अपनी is also correct with the assumption of female friend.

July 23, 2018

MarcinM85

OK. In that exercise only one is accepted and it is अपने.

July 23, 2018

Sivapriya15

I believe it is अपने, instead of अपना, because it is in oblique case, due to the post position के साथ. It definitely should not be in feminine form, as दोस्त is masculine.

July 25, 2018

MarcinM85

But in other exercises दोस्त is treated as feminine. Here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28120681
चौथी is used, not चौथा.

July 26, 2018

bannigeri

the difference here is how दोस्त is being acted upon. If this was just "This is my friend", it would be यह मेरा/मेरी दोस्त है. Since it is "this boy is WITH his friend", and his friend is attached to that postposition के साथ, the possessive adjective must be अपने instead of अपना/अपनी.

A similar case can be "I am in my house". This would be translate to "मैं अपने घर में हूँ"

August 1, 2018

Sivapriya15

That is correct in concept bannigeri, accept that it is के साथ (not सात, which is seven), which is a post-position, because it comes after, not before. In English they are prepositions, because they come before, "with my friend".

August 1, 2018

bannigeri

Thanks for the corrections!

August 1, 2018

RanzoG

"dost" is masculine though. We are getting in the weeds here, but one could debate whether "dost," which nowadays can be used to refer to female friend (although it was traditionally male friend) 1) remains grammatically masculine or 2) has been transformed in the mind of some speakers to be gender-flexible. I'm not sure what other Hindi words have become gender-flexible. Can we think of any? I think it's safer to say that /dost/ is "correctly" masculine, but modern speakers have adapted an "ungrammatical" feminine form.

July 23, 2018

Sivapriya15

I would think सहेली would be more appropriate feminine form, if one were to bother with such things. Am I wrong?

July 25, 2018

reyzbrah

Why is it friend sing. and not friends pl.?

I presumed that "...aapNE dost ke..." Insinuated that dost/friend was plural.

August 12, 2018

guigarfr

I have the same question. You use aapne because using postposition ke saath makes you use oblique, but anyway I questioned if first could be plural

September 6, 2018

AidaDe2

Yeah . Same question here.

October 10, 2018

guigarfr

As we are using post position (ke saath), the affected (his friend) should be in oblique form. There is where you have the hint that tells you that it is a singular friend and not plural friends.

दोस्त (singular) -> oblique: दोस्त

दोस्त (plural) -> oblique: दोस्तों

Thus, in plural (with his friends) would be "यह लड़का अपने दोस्तों के साथ है".

October 10, 2018

paul.ens

Thanks, I had not seen the plural of dost yet and did not know there was one.

December 9, 2018

IISpooSpooII

couldn't it also be अपना ?

August 4, 2018

Sivapriya15

Due to the post-position के साथ, it is in the oblique case.

August 4, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.