1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह लड़का अपने दोस्त के साथ ह…

"यह लड़का अपने दोस्त के साथ है।"

Translation:This boy is with his friend.

July 23, 2018

4 Comments


reyzbrah

Why is it friend sing. and not friends pl.?

I presumed that "...aapNE dost ke..." Insinuated that dost/friend was plural.


guigarfr

I have the same question. You use aapne because using postposition ke saath makes you use oblique, but anyway I questioned if first could be plural


MarcinM85

In the "select the missing word" exercise, couldn't it be also अपनी if he was with a female friend?


emrys29

Yes. अपनी is also correct with the assumption of female friend.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.