1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "QaptaH mara 'ej lujtaH torgh…

"QaptaH mara 'ej lujtaH torgh."

Translation:Mara was winning and Torg was losing.

July 23, 2018

8 Comments


Gadsden_1

If we are going to be uber pedantic about our grammar, tenses and language construction elsewhere, we should correct this sentence. Winning is what happens at the end of the event, if you are leading when time expires, not during the course of the contest.


jdmcowan

If there is a score, I absolutely say that the one with the higher score is winning, even if they are nowhere near the end of the game.


Gadsden_1

Many people commonly make mistakes in grammar, spelling, and sentence construction, but that doesn't make them correct. My point is, in this course, there are many "colloquialisms" that are marked incorrect, so we should be consistent, mark everything that is incorrect, wrong. OR, let the other colloquialisms be marked correct.


jdmcowan

The contributors to this course do not agree that this is a colloquialism.


DavidTrimb3

In colloquial English, someone who is winning is someone who is in the lead or achieving many successes.


Gadsden_1

Agreed, but it's still incorrect.


DavidTrimb3

No, it's not. To avoid argument, I will not respond further.


jdmcowan

"Has won," means there game is over. "Is winning," means the game is still going on.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.