1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Haters are going to hate."

"Haters are going to hate."

Translation:muS muSwI'pu'.

July 23, 2018

4 Comments


TARDISToni

We have now seen the words SuvwI'(pu') "fighter(s), warrior(s)" and muSwI'(pu') "hater(s)." Am I correct in deducing that there exists a suffix -wI' that can be added to certain verb stems to create a noun, meaning "a person who (verb)s"? For example, HubwI' "defender," or HoHwI' "killer"? Or is this just a coincidence?


jdmcowan

The Klingon suffix -wI' is very much like the English suffix "-er". It also contains the same ambiguity as to whether it is a person or a thing. If I say "printer" am I referring to a person or a thing? If I say "washer" am I referring to a person or a thing? When I say ghItlhwI' I might be referring to either a scribe or a pen.


TARDISToni

Awesome, thanks for the replies, both of you! The possibility of the ambiguity of the -er suffix did occur to me when I was asking the question, so thanks for that added information, jdmcowan!

(And thanks for the lingots, whoever gave them. I'm pretty sure I've never received a lingot for asking a question before!)


kahless62003

Yes, that's correct and not a coincidence.

Edit: And that can also be extended to a thing that does the verb too.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.